Australia's Grammys The Aria Music Awards Names 2014 Nominess

SYDNEY, Australia (Hypebot) – With more hits than ever before coming out of Australia, downunder's top music awards, The Aria, takes on new significance. The 2014 nominees is an eclectic list with Lorde and some of the usual suspects nowhere in sight.


These Aria categories will be awarded on Thursday, November 26 at The Star in Sydney:


Album Of The Year

Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)


Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)


Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)


Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)


Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)


Best Adult Contemporary Album

Gossling – Harvest Of Gold (Dew Process)


Kate Miller – Heidke – O Vertigo! (Cooking Vinyl Australia)


Neil Finn & Paul Kelly – Goin’ Your Way (EMI)


Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Live From KCRW (Kobalt Label Services)


Tina Arena – Reset (EMI)


Best Blues And Roots Album

Harry Hookey – Misdiagnosed (Essence Group)


John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood (Jarrah Records/MGM)


Russell Morris – Van Diemen’s Land (Fanfare Records/EMI)


The Audreys – ‘Til My Tears Roll Away (ABC Music/UMA)


The Bamboos – Fever In The Road (Pacific Theatre/Inertia)


Best Children’s Album

Alex Papps – Let’s Put The Beat In Our Feet (ABC Music/UMA)


Ali McGregor – Ali McGregor’s Jazzamatazz (ABC Music/UMA)


Jay Laga’aia – Christmas at Jay’s Place (ABC Music/UMA)


Sam Moran – Play Along With Sam: We’re Gonna Dance! (6 Degrees Records)


The Wiggles – Apples & Bananas (ABC Music/UMA)


Best Comedy Release

Buddy Goode – It’s A Buddy Goode Christmas (ABC Music/UMA)


Franky Walnut – The Franky Walnut Reflective Drink Coaster (One Louder Recordings/Universal Music Australia)


Ja’mie – Learning To Be Me (ABC Music)


Ronny Chieng – The Ron Way (Century Entertainment)


The Beards – The Beard Album (Independent/MGM)


Best Country Album

Adam Brand – My Side Of The Street (ABC Music/UMA)


Emma Swift – Emma Swift (Laughing Outlaw/Inertia)


Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group)


Keith Urban – (FuseCapitol/EMI)


The McClymonts – Here’s To You & I (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)


Best Dance Release

Flume & Chet Faker – Drop The Game (Future Classic)


Nicky Night Time – Everybody Together (ONELOVE/Xelon)


Peking Duk feat. Nicole Millar – High (Vicious Bitch/Universal)


RUFUS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)


The Presets – No Fun (Modular/Universal)


Best Female Artist

Adalita – All Day Venus (Liberation Music)


Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)


Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)


Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group)


Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)


Best Group

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (EMI)


Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)


RUFUS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)


Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music)


Violent Soho – Saramona Said (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)


Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

DZ Deathrays – Black Rat (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)


High Tension – Death Beat (Cooking Vinyl Australia)


Shihad – FVEY (Warner Music NZ)


Sleepmakeswaves – Love Of Cartography (Bird’s Robe Records/MGM)


The Amity Affliction – Let the Ocean Take Me (Roadrunner Records Inc)


Best Independent Release

Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)


Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)


Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)


Vance Joy – Mess Is Mine (Liberation Music)


Violent Soho – Saramona Said (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)


Best Male Artist

Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)


Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)


Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu – Gurrumul and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra: His Life And Music (ABC Music/UMA)


Guy Sebastian – Come Home With Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Related Post