Ingrid Andress Wins Top Honors For 2016 Unsigned Only Music Competition

NASHVILLE, TN (CelebrityAccess) — The Unsigned Only Music Competition has announced its 2016 winners performer and songwriter Ingrid Andress taking the top prize for her song 'Footprints.'

In addition to winning cash and prizes, Andress also receives one-on-one mentoring from a group of upper echelon music industry executives from Atlantic, Warner Bros., RCA, Epic, Razor & Tie, Disney Music Group/Hollywood Records, Nettwerk Music Group, Black River Entertainment, and others.

Hailing from Highlands Ranch, CO, USA, Ingrid Andress began her music career performing in the TV industry. After touring and singing on two seasons of NBC's “The Sing Off” as a part of the a cappella group Delilah, she attended Berklee College of Music on a vocal scholarship. She now lives in Nashville where she collaborates and performs with various country and pop artists.

After learning that she had won the Grand Prize, Andress said, “You always hear about this happening to other people, but I never thought it would happen to me. It’s such an amazing and rare opportunity to have people care about you and your music. It’s very inspiring to feel supported by an organization who just want you to do well because of your music ability and your love for your art.”

Unsigned Only also awards a First and Second Place
in 13 categories of contemporary music, including: Adult Album Alternative (AAA) Adult Contemporary (AC); Americana; Christian; Country; EDM (Electronic Dance Music); Folk/Singer-Songwriter; R&B/Hip-Hop; Rock; Pop/Top 40; Screen Shot; Teen; and Vocal Performance.

The complete list of 2016 Unsigned Only winners is as follows:

GRAND PRIZE

Ingrid Andress (Highlands, CO, USA) – “Footprints”


AAA (ADULT ALBUM ALTERNATIVE)


First Place

Phebe Starr (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “Feel My Love”

Second Place

The Eiffels (San Diego, CA, USA) – “I'm Ready”

Honorable Mention

Afternoon Men – (New York, NY, USA) – “Parking Lots And Basements”
Airport Impressions (Ix-Xaghjra, Malta) – “Mariette”
Dino Jag (Adelaide, SA, Australia) – “Two Young Hearts”
Gustavo Galindo (Sacramento, CA, USA) – “Wheels Of Thunder”
Hunter Hawkes (Auckland, New Zealand) – “Antarctic Heart”
John Ash (Tucson, AZ, USA) – “El Duende”
MIRY (Sofia, Bulgaria) – “You Already Know”
Nick Allen (Star, NC, USA) – “Home”
Orange O'Olock (Sherbrooke, QC, Canada) – “Wax 'n' Wane”
Silver Spoons (Louisville, KY, USA) – “Falling In Love”


ADULT CONTEMPORARY (AC)

First Place
Giorgi + Leo (Rome, Italy / Santa Monica, CA, USA) – “Smile”

Second Place

Dino Jag (Adelaide, SA, Australia) – “Two Young Hearts”

Honorable Mention

Crawford Brothers (Hinton, NSW, Australia) – “Slowly Creeping Back”
Dustin Paul (Highland Park, NJ, USA) – “Good Day To Be Alive”
Emmett Skyy (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Who Am I?”
Fintan O'Brien (Birmingham, England) – “Overwhelmed”
Kathryn Dean (San Diego, CA, USA) – “City Of Angels”
Kaylee Keller (Garden City, KS, USA) – “Diamond”
Lena Fayre (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Cry”
Nuela Charles (Edmonton, AB, Canada) – “Coming For You”
Stone Parade (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “Only You And Me”
The New Electric (Calgary, AB, Canada) – “Inside Out”


AMERICANA


First Place

Kate Vargas (New York, NY, USA) – “Call Back The Dogs”

Second Place

Trevor Sewell (Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England) – “Hollow Part 1”

Honorable Mention

Brock Zeman (Carleton Place, ON, Canada) – “Little Details”
Jonas Friddle & The Majority (Chicago, IL, USA) – “Hook And Harness”
Joshua Black Wilkins (Nashville, TN, USA) – “Don't Go To Alabama”
Millar Jukes (Glasgow, North Lanarkshire, Scotland) – “Home”
Scott Shea (Toronto, ON, Canada) – “Crazy Love”
Sofia (London, England) – “Rare As Gold”
The Bloody Jug Band (Orlando, FL, USA) – “13 Steps”
The Show Ponies (Pasadena, CA, USA) – “Gone”
The Zach Pietrini Band (Milwaukee, WI, USA) – “Divided Highway”
Thom Chacon (Durango, CO, USA) – “Empty Pockets”


CHRISTIAN


First Place

Attaboy (Huntington, IN, USA) – “Come Alive”

Second Place

Sorensen (Eldersburg, MD, USA) – “You Found Me”

Honorable Mention

Brad Nickel (Vancouver, BC, Canada) – “Lighting Up Darkness”
Brant Pethick (Ottawa, ON, Canada) – “A Million Stars”
Brian Allen (Asheville, NC, USA) – “Greater Is Your Name”
Christina Gonzalez (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Living Sacrifice”
Glenn Vincent Breen (Bedford, NS, Canada) – “Waiting On You”
Informants (St. John's, NL, Canada) – “Alive”
Jeff Markey (Hopatcong, NJ, USA) – “Jesus Forever”
Jonathan Jackson (Greenville, IN, USA) – “Echoes”
Mikey Moore (Vancouver, WA, USA) – “Sing Out”
Paul Murphy (Belfast, Co Antrim, Northern Ireland) – “There's A Place”
Sorensen (Eldersburg, MD, USA) – “Rise”
West of Here (Edmonton, AB, Canada) – “If Wishes Were Horses”


COUNTRY


First Place

Chris Buck Band (New Westminster, BC, Canada) – “Leave Your Light On”

Second Place

Cody Purvis (Charlottesville, VA, USA) ¬ – "Sure Felt Like Goodbye”

Honorable Mention

2 Steps Back (Lenapah, OK, USA) – “Back To Life”
Heather Longstaffe (Winnipeg, MB, Canada) – “Jack Daniels”
Ingrid Andress (Highlands Ranch, CO, USA) – “They Were Right”
Justin Rivers (Bowling Green, KY, USA) – “Gone Gone”
Moonlight Social (Austin, TX, USA) – “Rub A Little Dirt On It”
Nora Collins (Brookfield, WI, USA) – “Guess I Woulda Known By Now”
Shae Dupuy (Cambridge, ON, Canada) – “Drink About It”
Simon Andersson (Malmo, Skane, Sweden) – “How Did I Get Here”
Steve Rivers (Nashville, TN, USA) – “Don't Come Here Tonight”
The Mikele Buck Band (Greenville, NC, USA) – “Moonlight Kiss”
Trevor McSpadden (San Marcos, TX, USA) – “The Only Way”
Will Carter (Katy, TX, USA) – “With You”


EDM (ELECTRONIC DANCE MUSIC)


First Place

MOZA (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “On The Line”

Second Place

Empathy Test (London, England) – “Losing Touch”

Honorable Mention

Angelica Joni (Staten Island, NY, USA) – “Weightless”
Arloe (Provo, UT, USA) – “Strike Gold”
Brain Purist (Zagreb, Croatia) – “Wish You Were Here”
Cicely O'Kain (Denver, CO, USA) – “Like Bass”
Epikker (Pasadena, CA, USA) – “Joyride”
Frilent (Bristol, PA, USA) – “Let Me Ft. Madi Walsh”
John Atonic (Edmonton, AB, Canada) – “The Milky Way”
Julia Messenger (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Stripped”
Kneptunes (Toronto, ON, Canada) – “True Gangsters”
QtQ (Orlando, FL, USA) – “Carpet Roll”
Steve Oh! (Turin, Italy) – “If Only”


FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER


First Place

Afternoon Men (New York, NY, USA) – “Trying”

Second Place

Graeme James (Wellington, New Zealand) – “Alive”

Honorable Mention
Alec Chambers (New York, NY, USA) – “Carousel”
Andy Brown (Fredericton, NB, Canada) – “Run”
Big Little Lions (Royston, BC, Canada) – “Say Hello”
Birds Of Bellwoods (Toronto, ON, Canada) – “Come Home”
Daniel Duke (Banbridge, Down, Northern Ireland) – “Lessons”
Imogen Brough (Geelong, VIC, Australia) – “Love Is Like A Match”
JJ and The Pillars (Peterborough, ON, Canada) – “Burning Leaves”
Kyler Daron (Nashville, TN, USA) – “Mud And Mire”
Lyal Strickland (Buffalo, MO, USA) – “Clyde And His Clippers”
Scott Shea (Toronto, ON, Canada) – “Vanity”
Shelley Segal (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Sidelined”
Tiz McNamara (Liverpool, England) – “Steady As You Go”


POP/TOP 40


First Place

Df3 (Mexico City, Mexico) – “Tell Me”

Second Place

Justine Jj (Zywiec, Slaskie, Poland) – “Run After Me”

Honorable Mention

Crawford Brothers (Hinton, NSW, Australia) – “Slowly Creeping Back”
Freddy K. (Puerto Rico) – “One Day”
Ingrid Andress (Highlands Ranch, CO, USA) – “Luxury”
J. Lauryn (Kailua, HI, USA) – “Only Time Will Tell”
Julian Simonsz (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Get Home To You”
Kobe White (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Alright”
Maggie Szabo (Dundas, ON, Canada) – “Gold”
Micky Blue (Madison, NJ, USA) – “The Good The Bad The Ugly”
Nick Deutsch (Wilmette, IL, USA) – “Meteor”
Scarlet Baxter (London, England) – “Only Yesterday”
Taylor Jaye (Hochland Park, Windhoek, Namibia) – “Supa Chikita”
Tinah (Toronto, ON, Canada) – “Put It Down On Me”
Twelve24 (Manchester, Cheshire, England) – “Higher”


R&B/HIP-HOP


First Place

Jeremy Gaynor (Tampa, FL, USA ) – “Grace Life”

Second Place

Young Scrap (Inglewood, CA, USA) – “Better Work For It”

Honorable Mention

10YRWAR (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “If I Only Knew Better”
Alazae (Houston, TX, USA) – “Code Red”
Death & Taxes (St. Louis, MO, USA) – “Few Are The Ones”
HighBrid (Lake Charles, LA, USA) – “Nightmares Of The Bottom”
J. Jewels (Medford, MA, USA) – “Itty Bitty Bum Bum Ft. Tommy KnockOut and Ucmee”
Kobe White (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “High On You Ft. $WVNG”
LG Mack and Tazz G (Colorado Springs, CO, USA) – “Spit One Freak Show”
Mossamo (Cantown, AB, Canada ) – “Hella Hard”
Paul Marz (Staten Island, NY, USA) – “Born In NYC Ft. Dyverse The 1st”
Q (Orlando, FL, USA) – “Who Shot Ya Ft. Jus J”
Rich Lowe (Brooklyn, NY, USA) – “Get Enough”
Sydney Jay (Chicago, IL, USA) – “Fade Away”
Xavier Lewis (Atlanta, GA, USA) – “The Right Time”

ROCK


First Place

Midnight Mob (New York, NY, USA) – “Swing On”

Second Place

Woodlock (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Build A Kingdom”

Honorable Mention

Afternoon Men (New York, NY, USA) – “The Books In Her Closet”
Beyond Unbroken (Las Vegas, NV, USA) – “Losing My Mind”
Great Caesar (Brooklyn, NY, USA) – “Kiss Me Again”
I Fight Fail (North Canton, OH, USA) – “Weapon”
Island Apollo (Irvine, CA, USA) – “Lion Eyes”
Made For Broadway (Johannesburg, South Africa) – “I Won't Apologize”
Stone Parade (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “Don't Let Me Go”
The Hollywood Kills (Nashville, TN, USA) – “Loose Change”
The Tweed (Hawthorne, CA, USA) – “Someone I Know”
Valora (Whittier, CA, USA) – “Extreme”
Vintage Academy (San Francisco, CA, USA) – “Victims”
Written By Wolves (Auckland, New Zealand) – “Genius”


SCREEN SHOT


First Place

Dustin Paul (Highland Park, NJ, USA) – “Good Day To Be Alive”

Second Place

Mossamo (Cantown, AB, Canada) – “Hella Hard”

Honorable Mention

B Cardamone (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Passion To Ashes”
Big Little Lions (Royston, BC, Canada) – “Say Hello”
Evan Freeman (Calgary, AB, Canada) – “Science Fiction”
FLUIR (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “I've Gotta Have You”
Gustavo Galindo (Sacramento, CA, USA) – “Wheels Of Thunder”
Kassidy Lynne (Seattle, WA, USA) – “Carolina Water”
Lena Fayre (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Cry”
Orange O'clock (Sherbrooke, QC, Canada) – “Wax 'n' Wane”
Stone Parade (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “Don't Let Me Go”
Stone Parade (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “Only You And Me”
Tamsin (Singapore, Republic of Singapore) – “Breathless”
Wren (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “Ireland Meets Tibet”


TEEN


First Place

Jules (Oakville, ON, Canada) – “8 Hours”

Second Place

Chloe Adelaide Watson (Henderson, NV, USA) – “What A Difference A Day Makes”

Honorable Mention

Aidan James (Honolulu, HI, USA) – “Echoes Ft. Sans”
Alize Tamturk (Vancouver, BC, Canada) – “One And Only”
Charles Paul (Avon, CT, USA) – “I Would”
Kassidy Lynne (Seattle, WA, USA) – “Carolina Water”
Katelyn Knowles (York, ME, USA) – “Foxes”
Katie Belle (Atlanta, GA, USA) – “Gentle On My Mind”
Kerri Medders (Houston, TX, USA) – “Morning Coffee”
Kobe White (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Alright”
Morgan Spears (White House, TN, USA) – “All I Want”
Nomad (Christchurch, New Zealand) – “Love Will Call”
Olivia Penalva (Vernon, BC, Canada) – “Weightless”
Tamsin (Singapore, Republic of Singapore) – “Breathless

Tyler Colt (Redondo Beach, CA, USA) – “Come Home”

VOCAL PERFORMANCE


First Place


Braxi (Alkmaar, North Holland, Netherlands) – “Il Nostro Amore (Our Love)”

Second Place

Curtis Lee (Austin, TX, USA) – “Lydia”

Honorable Mention

Brittany Pfantz (Deridder, LA, USA) – “Merman”
CORAL (Hamilton, New Zealand) – “Shooting You Up”
Jeremy Gaynor (Tampa, FL, USA) – “You're There”
Julian Simonsz (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “I Do It For You”
Kathryn Dean (San Diego, CA, USA) – “City Of Angels ”
Latasha Lee and The BlackTies (Corpus Christi, TX, USA) – “Left Hand Side”
Marianna Cataldi (Cologno Monzese, Milan, Italy) – “Sangue Dall'anima”
Mathew V (Vancouver, BC, Canada) – “The Day I Die”


FANDEMONIUM (PUBLIC ONLINE VOTE)

Alize Tamturk (Vancouver, BC, Canada) – “One And Only”

WIN SOME LOVE PROMOTION WINNERS
First Place
: The New Electric (Calgary, AB, Canada) – “Inside Out”

Second Place: Micky Blue (Madison, NJ, USA) – “The Good The Bad The Ugly”

Third Place: Heather Longstaffe (Winnipeg, MB, Canada) – “Jack Daniels”


TRIPLE PLAY PROMOTION WINNERS

Get Played With Digital Distribution: Dino Jag (Adelaide, SA, Australia) – “Two Young Hearts”

Get Published With Your Songs: Daniel Duke (Banbridge, Down, Northern Ireland) – “Lessons”

Get Paid For Any Kind Of Music: David Myles (Halifax, NS, Canada) – “Learning To Love”

Related Post