International Entertainment Buyer's Association Names 2014 Nominees

NASHVILLE (Hypebot) – The International Entertainment Buyer's Association (IEBA) has released its list of 2014 Honors & Awards nominees. All awards will be presented at the Honors & Awards Ceremony on September 30, 2014 at 8pm in the CMA Theater at the Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum. The full list of nominees:

Casino of the Year

• Chumash Casino Resort – Santa Ynez, CA
• Isleta Resort & Casino – Albuquerque, NM
• Little River Casino Resort – Manitsee, MI
• Peppermill Casino – Wendover, NV
• Snoqualmie Casino – Snoqualmie, WA
• Turning Stone Resort Casino – Verona, NY

Casino Buyer of the Year

• Billy Brill – Billy Alan Productions
• Lauren Buck – C3 Presents
• Anthony Gibson – Beau Rivage Resort & Casino
• Kell Houston – Houston Productions
• Laura Ishum – Pinnacle Entertainment, Inc.
• Terry Jenkins – Boyd Gaming

Club Buyer of the Year

• Nate Kranz – First Avenue Productions
• Crystal Lujan – Graham Brothers Entertainment
• Alan Presley – Kaleidoscope Promotions, Inc.
• Tim Sweetwood – The Bowery Presents: South
• Adam Weiser – AEG Live

Corporate Buyer of the Year

• Matt Barnett – Onstage Talent Group
• Michael Boltzman – AEG Live Events
• Mike Guelfi – Hartmann Studios
• Tom Jones – Jones & Brown Productions, Inc.
• Mark Letson – EastCoast Entertainment, Inc.
• Fred Suss – Talent Source, Inc.

Fair of the Year

• Iowa State Fair – Des Moines, IA
• Kentucky State Fair – Louisville, KY
• Minnesota State Fair – St. Paul, MN
• Ohio State Fair – Columbus, OH
• State Fair of Texas – Dallas, TX
• The Great Allentown Fair – Allentown, PA

Fair Buyer of the Year

• Bob Brickley – Triangle Talent, Inc.
• Chris Hesse – Variety Attractions, Inc.
• R.J. Kaltenbach – Klein's Entertainment
• Pat Powelson – Jayson Promotions
• R.J. Romeo – Romeo Entertainment Group
• Suzanne Wilson – Wilson Events, Inc.

Festival of the Year

• Country Thunder USA – Twin Lakes, WI
• Firefly Music Festival – Dover, DE
• Hangout Music Festival – Gulf Shores, AL
• Hardly Strictly Bluegrass – San Francisco, CA
• New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival – New Orleans, LA
• Stagecoach – Indio, CA

Festival Buyer of the Year

• Amy Corbin – C3 Presents
• Ann Hankins – Willamette Country Music Concerts
• Nicole More – Neste Event Marketing
• Paul Tollett – Goldenvoice
• Jonathan Wayland – Integrity Events

International Buyer of the Year

• Danny Domroe – Bluehawk Presents (Australia)
• Steve Homer – Live Nation (UK)
• Rhiza Pascua – Music Management International (Philippines/US)
• Rod Tate – Calgary Stampede (Canada)
• Seijiro Udo – Udo Artists, Inc. (Japan)
• Chris York – SJM Concerts (UK)

Promoter of the Year

• Brad Garrett – Police Productions
• Ali Harnell – AEG Live / The Messina Group
• Darin Lashinsky – NS2
• Jerry Mickelson – Jam Productions
• Gregg Perloff – Another Planet Entertainment
• Jason Wright – Live Nation

Talent Agent of the Year

• Andrew Colvin – Ground Control Touring
• Greg Janese – Paradigm
• Sam Kirby – WME
• Paul Lohr – New Frontier Touring
• Brian Manning – CAA
• Darin Murphy – CAA
• David Viecelli – The Billions Corporation
• Jay Williams – WME

Venue of the Year

• BOK Center – Tulsa, OK
• Fox Theatre – Atlanta, GA
• INTRUST Bank Arena – Wichita, KS
• Ryman Auditorium – Nashville, TN
• Sprint Center – Kansas City, MO
• Staples Center – Los Angeles, CA

Venue Executive of the Year

• John Bolton – SMG
• Laurie Jacoby – Madison Square Garden
• Brock Jones – Global Spectrum
• David Kells – Bridgestone Arena
• Pat Nagle – Allstate Arena
• Roger Newton – Greenville Arena District

Rookie of the Year

• Andrew Farwell – Outback Concerts
• Nina Gambill – Neste Event Marketing
• Michael Owens – BOK Center
• Kylen Sharpe – CAA
• Mallory Shrade Hines – San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo
• Stephanie Stegall – Houston Astros/Minute Maid Park

Related Post