The 87th Oscars Hosted By Neil Patrick Harris – List Of Winners

LOS ANGELES (CelebrityAccess MediaWire) — Sunday night the Academy awards lit up Hollywood for its 87th year. Taking place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles this year, Neil Patrick Harris stepped in for hosting duties at the stories awards ceremony.

The film "Birdman" took home top honors for Best Picture, while Eddie Redmayne won the award for Best Actor for his performance in The Theory of Everything. Julianne Moore was recognized with an Oscar for Best Actress for portrayal as a woman struggling with Alzheimer's disease in "Still Alice"

Lady Gaga demonstrated her star power when she abandoned her typical theatrics to showcase her vocal capabilities while performing a tribute for the 50th anniversary of the Sound of Music.


WINNERS LIST:

Best Picture

Birdman — Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole

Best Director

Alejandro González Iñárritu — Birdman

Best Actor

Eddie Redmayne — The Theory of Everything

Best Actress

Julianne Moore — Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor

J.K. Simmons — Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette — Boyhood

Achievement in Costume Design

Milena Canonero — The Grand Budapest Hotel

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling 

Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier — The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Foreign Language Film

Ida  – Pawel Pawlikowski

Best Live Action Short Film

The Phone Call — Matt Kirkby and James Lucas

Best Documentary Short Subject

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 — Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

Original Screenplay 

Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo

Achievement in Sound Mixing

Whiplash — Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

Achievement in Sound Editing

American Sniper —  Alan Robert Murray Bub Asman

Achievement in Visual Effects

Interstellar — Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley and Paul Franklin

Best Animated Short

Feast — Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

Best Animated Movie

Big Hero Six — Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli

Achievement in Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel — Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock

Achievement in Cinematography

Birdman — Emannuel Lubezki

Achievement in Film Editing

Whipalsh — Tom Cross

Best Documentary Feature

Citizen Four — Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

Best Original Song

Glory — John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

Best Original Score

The Grand Budapest Hotel — Alexandre Desplat

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Imitation Game – Graham Moore

Related Post