Michael Cohl Honored With Juno Award

Nickelback and Diana Krall were the big winners at the 2002 Juno Awards, with
three awards each. Held April 14 in St. Johns, Newfoundland, veteran industry
executive, promoter Michael Cohl, was awarded the Walt Grealis Special
Achievement Award.

2002 Juno Award Winners:

Best Single

Nickelback – " How You Remind Me"

Best Selling Album (foreign or domestic)

Shaggy – Hotshot

Best Selling Francophone Album

Kevin Parent – Les Vents ont changé

Best Album

Diana Krall – The Look of Love

Best Artist

Diana Krall

Best Group

Nickelback

Best Instrumental Album

Oscar Lopez – Armando’s Fire

Best New Solo Artist (sponsored by FACTOR)

Hawksley Workman

Best New Group (sponsored by FACTOR)

Default

Best Songwriter

Jann Arden – “Never Mind”; “Thing for You” (Co-songwriter Russell
Broom) – Jann Arden

Best New Country Artist/Group

Ennis Sisters

Best Country Artist/Group

Carolyn Dawn Johnson

Best Rap Recording

Swollen Members – Bad Dreams

Best Pop Album

David Usher – Morning Orbit

Best Rock Album

Nickelback – Silver Side Up

Best Vocal Jazz Album

Diana Krall – The Look of Love

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

François Bourassa Trio +
André LeRoux – Instrumental
Live

Best Traditional Jazz Album

Mike Murley (Instrumental) –
Murley, Bickert & Wallace: Live
at the Senator

Best Children’s Album

Susan Hammond – A Classical Kids Christmas

Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble

Angela Hewitt – Bach Arrangements

Best Classical Album: Large
Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large
Ensemble Accompaniment


Max Bruch, Concertos 1 & 3 –
James Ehnes, violin – Orchestre
Symphonique de Montréal, Charles
Dutoit, conductor

Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance

Ben Heppner – Air Français

Best Classical Composition

Chan Ka Nin – Par-çi, par-la

Best Alternative Album

Rufus Wainwright – Poses

Best Dance Recording

Hatiras – Spaced Invader

Best R&B/Soul Recording

Glenn Lewis – Don’t You Forget It

Best Reggae Recording

Blessed – Love (African Woman)

Best Music of Aboriginal Canada
Recording


Eagle & Hawk – On and On

Best Roots & Traditional Album –Solo

David Francey – Far End of Summer

Best Roots & Traditional Album – Group

La Bottine Souriante – Cordial

Best Blues Album

Colin Linden – Big Mouth

Best Gospel Album

Downhere – Downhere

Best Global Album

Alpha Yaya Diallo – The Journey

Jack Richardson Best Producer

Daniel Lanois (Co-Producer
Brian Eno) – “Beautiful Day”;
“Elevation” – U2
Best Recording Engineer

Randy Staub – “How You Remind
Me”; “Too Bad”—Nickelback

Best Album Design (sponsored by Ever-Reddy Packaging)

Sebastien Toupin (Art
Director); Sebastien Toupin,
Benoit St-Jean, Michel Valois
(Designers); Martin Tremblay
(Photographer) – Disparu – La
Chicane

Best Video

Jealous of Your Cigarette –
Sean Michael Turrell – Hawksley
Workman

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Michael Cohl

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Daniel Lanois

Related Post