2016 Latin Grammy Noms Announced


MIAMI (CelebrityAccess) — The Latin Recording Academy announced nominations for the 17th annual Latin Grammy Awards, with a five-way tie this year for the most nominations.

Leading the list of noms with four each are Julio Reyes Copello, Djavan, Fonseca, Jesse & Joy, and Ricardo López Lalinde.

Album of the year nominees include Andrea Bocelli, Pablo Alboran, Andres Cepeda, Djavan, Jose Lugo & Guasabara Combo, Fonseca, Juan Gabriel, Jesse & Joy, Diego Torres and Julieta Venegas.

"Nominations day is always a proud moment for The Latin Recording Academy because it reminds us of how much growth and diversity Latin music and its global community have achieved throughout the year," said Gabriel Abaroa Jr., President/CEO of The Latin Recording Academy. "This year's group of nominees showcases the craftsmanship of the artists in front of the microphone and behind the soundboard, a true testament to the dedication of our voting body and their commitment to recognize creative individuals on all levels."

The winners will be revealed during a ceremony at the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas on Nov. 17th and will be broadcast live on the Univision Network. – Staff Writers


The full list of noms.



Record of the Year

Pepe Aguilar, "Cuestión De Esperar"
Pablo Alborán, "Se Puede Amar"
Andrea Bocelli, "Me Faltarás"
Buika, "Si Volveré"
Djavan, "Vidas Pra Contar"
Enrique Iglesias feat. Wisin, "Duele El Corazón"
Jesse & Joy, "Ecos De Amor"
Laura Pausini, "Lado Derecho Del Corazón"
Diego Torres, "Iguales"
Carlos Vives & Shakira, "La Biccleta"


Album of the Year

Pablo Alborán, Tour Terral Tres Noches En Las Ventas
Andrea Bocelli, Cinema (Español edition)
Andrés Cepeda, Mil Ciudades
Djavan, Vidas Pra Contar
Fonseca, Conexión
Juan Gabriel, Los Dúo 2
Jesse & Joy, Un Besito Más
José Lugo & Guasábara Combo, ¿Donde Están?
Diego Torres, Buena Vida
Julieta Venegas, Algo Sucede


Song of the Year

"A Chama Verde," Patty Brayden, Ned Claflin & John Finbury, songwriters (John Finbury feat. Marcella Camargo)
"Bajo El Agua," Manuel Medrano, songwriter (Manuel Medrano)
"Céu," Celso Fonseca, songwriter (Celso Fonseca)
"Duele El Corazón," Enrique Iglesias, Patrick A. Ingunza, Silverlo Lozada, Servando Moriche Primera Mussett, Hasibur Rahman, Francisco Saldana & Wisin, songwriters (Enrique Iglesias feat. Wisin)
"Ecos De Amor," Jesse & Joy, Danelle Leverett, Jason Reeves & Rune Westberg, songwriters (Jesse & Joy)
"En Ésta No," Sin Bandera, songwriters (Sin Bandera)
"Es Como El Día," Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen + The Nada)
"Hermanos," Moska & Fito Páez, songwriters (Fito Páez & Moska)
"La Bicicleta," Andrés Castro, Shakira & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Shakira)
"La Tormenta," Flavio Cianciarulo, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)


Best New Artist

Sophia Abrahão
Alex Anwandter
The Chamanas
Esteman
Joss Favela
Ile
Mon Laferte
Manuel Medrano
Morat
Ian Ramil


Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

Pablo Alborán, Tour Terral Tres Noches En Las Ventas
Jesse & Joy, Un Besito Más
Pablo López, El Mundo Y Los Amantes Inocentes
Luciano Pereyra, #TuMano
Reik , Des/Amor


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Adrian, Lleno De Vida
Andrea Bocelli, Cinema
Andres Cepeda, Mil Ciudades
Juan Gabriel, Los Duo 2
Diego Torres, Buena Vida


Best Urban Fusion/Performance

Alexis y Fido, "Una En Un Millon"
El Dusty feat. Happy Colors, "Cumbia Anthem"
Jacob Forever, "Hasta Que Se Seque El Malecon"
Tubarao feat. Maneirinho & Anitta, "Pra Todas Elas"
Yandel, "Encantadora"


Best Urban Music Album

J Balvin, Energia
El B, Luz
Emicida, Sobre Crianças, Quadris, Pesadelos E Lições De Casa…
Farruko, Visionary
Arianna Puello, Despierta


Best Urban Song

"A Donde Voy," Miguel Correa, Cosculluela, Daddy Yankee, José Gómez, Roberto Martínez Lebrón, Jorge Oquendo & Orlando Javier Valle Vega, songwriters (Cosculluela feat. Daddy Yankee)
"Acércate," De La Ghetto, songwriter (De La Ghetto)
"12 Rosas," Juan Alonzo V. Angulo, Francisco Espinoza, David Rolas, Sito Rocks & Rafael Vargas, songwriters (David Rolas feat. Fulanito & Sito Rocks)
"Encantadora," Egbert Rosa Cintrón, Farruko, Eduardo A. Vargas Berrios & Yandel, songwriters (Yandel)
"Hardcore & Feroz," Arianna Puello, songwriter (Arianna Puello)


Best Rock Album

Andrea Álvarez, Y Lo Dejamos Venir
Marilina Bertoldi, Sexo Con Modelos
Los Fabulosos Cadillacs, La Salvación De Solo Y Juan
Massacre, Biblia Ovni
Spinetta, Los Amigo


Best Pop/Rock Album

Caramelos De Cianuro, 8
Jotdog, Universos Paralelos
La Santa Cecilia, Buenaventura
Meteoros, Meteoros
Julieta Venegas, Algo Sucede


Best Rock Song

"Abismo," Asier Cazalis, songwriter (Caramelos De Cianuro)
"Fantasma Soy," Gustavo Cordera, songwriter (Gustavo Cordera)
"La Tormenta," Flavio Cianciarulo, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)
"Nada Salvaje," Luisina Bertoldi, Brenda Martín & Gabriel Pedernera, songwriters (Eruca Sativa)
"Niña Dios," Massacre, songwriters (Massacre)


Best Alternative Music Album

Bebe, Cambio De Piel
Esteman, Caótica Belleza
Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas, L.H.O.N.
Mon Laferte, Mon Laferte – Vol. 1
Carla Morrison, Amor Supremo


Best Alternative Song

"Ángeles Y Serafines," Gustavo Cortés, Ricardo Cortés & Nicolas González, songwriters (Sig Ragga)
"Averno, El Fantasma," Vicentico, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)
"Deus," Felipe Antunes & Otávio Carvalho, songwriters (Vitrola Sintética)
"Es Como El Día," Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen + The Nada)
"Vez Primera," Carla Morrison, songwriter (Carla Morrison)


Best Salsa Album

Grupo Niche, 35 Aniversario
India, Intensamente India Con Canciones De Juan Gabriel
José Lugo & Guasábara Combo, ¿Dónde Están?
Bobby Valentín, Mi Ritmo Es Bueno
Johnny Ventura, Tronco Viejo


Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

El Gran Martín Elías y Rolando Ochoa, Imparables
Fonseca, Homenaje (A La Música De Diomedes Díaz)
Kuisitambó, Desde El Fondo
Pipe Peláez y Manuel Julián, Vestirte De Amor
Various Artists, Mujeres Por Colombia – Vallenato Volúmen 2


Best Contemporary Tropical Album

Héctor Acosta "El Torito," Merengue Y Sentimiento
David Calzado y Su Charanga Habanera, Vivito Y Coleando
Guaco, Guaco Histórico 2
Toño Restrepo, En La Sala Con El Joe
Daniel Santacruz, Toda La Vida
Charlie Zaa, Mi Mejor Regalo


Best Traditional Tropical Album

Rafael Pollo Brito, Pa' Tío Simón
La Sonora Santanera, La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario
Jesús "Chino" Miranda, El Malquerido: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro, El Más Grande Y Universal
Various Artists, Cuba Y Puerto Rico Son…


Best Tropical Fusion Album

Cali Flow Latino, Full HD
Cosa Nuestra, Pregoneros De La Calle
Explosión Negra, Levántate
Gente De Zona, Visualízate
"Treo, Genera


Best Tropical Song

"Esta Noche Hay Fiesta," Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Maia)
"La Bala," Antonio Ávila, songwriter (Johnny Ventura Featuring Gilberto Santa Rosa)
"La Carretera," Prince Royce & Daniel Santacruz, songwriters (Prince Royce)
"No Me Daba Cuenta," Orlando Rodríguez Di Pietro, songwriter (Gabriel C)
"Vine A Buscarte," Omar Alfano, Fonseca & Yadam González Cárdenas, songwriters (Fonseca)


Best Singer-Songwriter Album

Francisco Céspedes, Todavía
Djavan, Vidas Pra Contar
Pedro Guerra, Arde Estocolmo
Kevin Johansen + The Nada, Mis Américas, Vol. 1/2
Alejandro Lerner, Auténtico
Manuel Medrano, Manuel Medrano


Best Banda Album

Julión Álvarez, Mis Ídolos, Hoy Mis Amigos!!!
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga, Raíces
Banda Los Recoditos, Me Está Gustando
Banda Troyana, Tengo Ganas De Ser Fiel
La Séptima Banda, A Todo Volumen



Best Tejano Album

Ram Herrera, Mucho Mas Que Amor
The Legends, La Historia De La Musica Tejana
Marian y Mariel, Vulnerable A Ti
Michael Salgado, Por Cielo Y Tierra
Jay Pérez, Un Amigo Tendrás


Best Norteño Album

Joss Favela, Hecho A Mano
Intocable, Highway
Los Ramones De Nuevo León, Tierra Mojada
Los Tigres Del Norte, Desde El Azteca
Pesado, Tributo A Los Alegres De Terán


Best Regional Song

"Amor De Los Pobres," Javier Manriquez, songwriter (La Original Banda El Limón De Salvador Lizárraga)
"Ataúd," Erika Ender, Manu Moreno & Mónica Vélez, songwriters (Los Tigres Del Norte)
"Me Está Gustando," Salvador Aponte, Dany Pérez & César Valdivia, songwriters (Banda Los Recoditos)
"Te Dirán," Espinoza Paz, songwriter (La Adictiva Banda San José De Mesillas)
"Volví Pa'l Pueblo," Joan Sebastian, songwriter (Joan Sebastian)


Best Instrumental Album

Víctor Biglione, Mercosul
Hamilton de Holanda, Samba De Chico
João Donato, Donato Elétrico
Carlos Franzetti, Argentum
Bruno Miranda, Mosaico


Best Folk Album

Grupo Mapeyé, En Las Islas Canarias
Los Huayra, Gira
Palo Cruza ́O, En Armonías Colombianas
Nahuel Pennisi, Primavera
Marco Rodrigues, Fados Do Fado


Best Tango Album

Ariel Ardit & Filarmónica De Medellín, Gardel Sinfónico
Julio Botti, Pablo Ziegler & Saul Zaks Conducting The Unversity Of Southern Denmark Symphony
Orchestra, Sax To Tango
Nicolás Ledesma y Su Orquesta, Cuando Llora La Milonga
Omar Mollo, … Tangamente
Leonardo Pastore, Carlos Gardel Original


Best Flamenco Album

Remedios Amaya, Rompiendo El Silencio
José Mercé, Doy La Cara
Niña Pastori, Ámame Como Soy
Antonio Reyes y Diego Del Morao, Directo En El Círculo Flamenco De Madrid
María Toledo, Magnética


Best Latin Jazz Album

Mario Adnet, Jobim Jazz (Ao Vivo)
Antonio Adolfo, Tropical Infinito
Raul Agraz, Between Brothers
Carrera Quinta, Big Band
Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Cuba: The Conversation Continues


Best Christian Album

Christine D'Clario, Eterno (Live)
Generasion, Ciudad De Luz
Alex Sampedro, Alex Sampedro
Emir Sensini, Deseo Tu Gloria
Marcos Vidal, 25 Años


Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

Paulo César Baruk, GraçA Quase Acústico {Rs}
Ceremonya, A Vida Num Segundo
Padre Fabio De Melo, Deus No Esconderijo Do Verso
Adelso Freire, Reaprender
Anderson Freire, Deus Não Te Rejeita


Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

Céu, Tropix
Tiago Iorc, Troco Likes
Larissa Luz, Território Conquistado
Mariza, Mundo
Thiago Ramil, Leve Embora


Best Portuguese Language Rock Album

Boogarins, Manual
Ian Ramil, Derivacivilização
Scalene, Éter
Jay Vaquer, Canções De Exílio
Versalle, Distante Em Algum Lugar


Best Samba/Pagode Album

Martinho da Vila, De Bem Com A Vida
Eduardo Gudin, Notícias Dum Brasil 4
Corina Magalhães, Tem Mineira No Samba
Rogê & Arlindo Cruz, Na Veia
Various Artists, Sambas Para Mangueira


Best MPB Album

Dani Black, Dilúvio
Roberta Campos, Todo Caminho É Sorte
Celso Fonseca, Like Nice
Roberta Sá, Delírio
Elza Soares, A Mulher Do Fim Do Mundo


Best Sertaneja Music Album

Paula Fernandes, Amanhecer
Leonardo, Bar Do Leo
Lucas Lucco, Adivinha
Michel Teló, Baile Do Teló
João Victor, Sóis


Best Brazilian Roots Album

Lucy Alves & Clã Brasil, No Forró Do Seu Rosil
Heraldo do Monte, Heraldo Do Monte
Elba Ramalho, Cordas, Gonzaga E Afins
Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira, AR
Alceu Valença, A Luneta E Tempo – Trilha Sonora Original


Best Portuguese Language Song

"Amei Te Ver," Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)
"D De Destino," Almir Sater, Paulo Simões & Renato Teixeira, songwriters (Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira)
"Maior," Dani Black, songwriter (Dani Black feat. Milton Nascimento)
"Maria Da Vila Matilde (Porque Se A Da Penha É Brava, Imagina A Da Vila Matilde)," Douglas Germano, songwriter (Elza Soares)
"Vidas Pra Contar," Djavan, songwriter (Djavan)


Best Latin Children's Album

ClaraLuna, 1,2,3 Llega Navidad
Marta Gómez, Canciones De Sol
Omara Portuondo, Canciones De Cri Cri “El Grillo Cantor”
123 Andrés, Arriba Abajo
Various Artists, Canciones Y Palabras, Vol. 1
Xuxa, ABC Do XSPB


Best Classical Album

Biber: Baroque Splendor, Jordi Savall; Manuel Mohino, album producer
Danzas En Todos Los Tiempos, Edith Peña; Francisco Moya Castro, album producer
Durón: Lagrimas, Amor…, A Corte Musical, Rogerio Gonçalves & Eva Juárez
El Hilo Invisible (Cantos Sefaradíes), Cuarteto Latinoamericano & Jaramar; Gerry Rosado, album producer
José Serebrier Conducts Samuel Adler, Maximilian Hornung, cellist & José Serebrier; Philip Hobbs, album producer


Best Classical Contemporary Composition

"Beyond The Silence Of Sorrow," Roberto Sierra, composer (Maximiano Valdés conducting the Puerto Rico Symphony Orchestra; Martha Guth, soprano)
"Cuarteto Para Buenos Aires," Claudia Montero, composer (Claudia Montero)
"Jardín Del Adiós," Fernando Otero, composer (Nick Danielson, violinist; Fernando Otero, pianist)
"Mi Familia," Gustavo Casenave, composer (Gustavo Casenave Featuring Nick Danielson & Pedro Giraudo)
"Sonata De Los Viajeros," Leo Brouwer, composer (Brasil Guitar Duo)


Best Recording Package

Atlas, Lisa Akerman Stefaneli, art director (Baleia)
El Poeta Halley, Sergio Mora, art director (Love Of Lesbian)
Impredecible, Goster, art director (Bareto)
Relevante, Marcus Mota, art director (Mario Diníz)
Umbral, Goster, art director (Melnik)


Best Engineered Album

Delírio, Rodrigo Campello, Márcio Gama, Aurélio Kauffmann, Jon Luz & Fernando Nunes, engineers; Rodrigo Campello & Márcio Gama, mixers; Carlos Freitas, mastering engineer (Roberta Sá)
Like Nice, Moogie Canazio, engineer; Moogie Canazio, mixer; Ron McMaster, mastering engineer (Celso Fonseca)
Magnética, Salomé Limón & Caco Refojo, engineers; Salomé Limón & Caco Refojo, mixers; Caco Refojo, mastering engineer (María Toledo)
Samba De Chico, Daniel Musy, engineer; Daniel Musy, mixer; André Dias, mastering engineer (Hamilton de Holanda)
Tropix, Be Hussey, Gustavo Lenza, Diogo Poças & Rodrigo Sanches, engineers; Mike Cresswell, mixer; Felipe Tchauer, mastering engineer (Céu)


Producer of the Year

Rafa Arcaute
Eduardo Cabra
Moogie Canazio
Kim Fanlo
Rafa Sardina


Best Short Form Music Video

"Siempre Es Viernes En Mi Corazón," Alex Anwandter (Alex Anwandter, video director; Sergio Alvarado, video producer)
"Verte Ya," Gustavo Casas y Los Que Buscan (Adolfo Bueno, video director; Esther Padial, video producer)
"Lo Más Bonito Del Mundo," Delafé (Delafé, video director; Delafé, video producer)
"Comix," El Guincho feat. Mala Rodríguez (Canada, video director; Canada, video producer)
"Gallo Negro," Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas (Hernán Corera, video director; Hernán Corera, video producer)


Best Long Form Music Video

"Desde Adentro – Impuesto De Fe (En Vivo)," Babasónicos (Diego Álvarez, video director; Gaston Etchechoury & Miguel Tafich, video producers)
"10 Años Con Bebe," Bebe (Hernán Zin, video director; Olmo Figueredo, Germán Gutiérrez, Nerio Gutiérrez, Sara Santaella & Hernán Zin, video producers)
"Justo Ahora Y Siempre," Dvicio (Willy Rodríguez, video director; Juan Carlos Moguel, video producer)
"Primera Fila," Las Tres Grandes: Eugenia León, Tania Libertad & Guadalupe Pineda (Ricardo Calderón, video director; Ricardo Calderón & Ricardo Gascón, video producers)
"Sirope Vivo," Alejandro Sanz (Carlos Sánchez, video director; Clac, video producer)