Chris Stapleton
Chris Stapleton

Chris Stapleton Leads 2018 CMA Nominations

351 0


NASHVILLE (CelebrityAccess) — The Country Music Association has announced the nominees for The 52nd Annual CMA Awards with outlaw country star Chris Stapleton leading the charge.

Stapleton picked up five nominations for this year’s CMA Awards, adding to his previous 11 nominations and seven wins. This year, he earned his third consecutive nod for Entertainer of the Year in addition to nominations in the Single and Song of the Year categories for “Broken Halos,” produced by Dave Cobb and Stapleton, mixed by Vance Powell, and written by Mike Henderson and Stapleton.

Stapleton also receives his fourth consecutive nomination for Male Vocalist of the Year, a category he remains undefeated in, having won the past three years.

Producer and musician Dann Huff followed on Stapleton’s heels and received four nominations, the second most nominations this year, while nine artists picked up three nominations each — Jason Aldean, Dierks Bentley, Dan + Shay, Florida Georgia Line, Chris Janson, Miranda Lambert, Midland, Thomas Rhett and Keith Urban.

“Today kicks off CMA Awards season where we get to honor the best of the best in our outstanding format,” said CMA Chief Executive Officer Sarah Trahern. “There were some great breakout performances this year and the diversity of the nominations honors new faces and some favorite returning names.”

Brad Paisley and Carrie Underwood will return as hosts for the 11th time when the awards show takes place at Bridgestone Arena in Nashville on Wednesday, Nov. 14.

The show will be broadcast live on ABC.

The full list of nominees for the 52nd Annual CMA Awards

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Jason Aldean
  • Luke Bryan
  • Kenny Chesney
  • Chris Stapleton
  • Keith Urban

SINGLE OF THE YEAR
(Award goes to Artist, Producer(s), and Mix Engineer(s))

  • “Broken Halos” – Chris Stapleton
    Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton
    Mix Engineer: Vance Powell
  • “Drinkin’ Problem” – Midland
    Producers: Dann Huff, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne
    Mix Engineer: Justin Niebank
  • “Drowns the Whiskey” – Jason Aldean (Feat. Miranda Lambert)
    Producer: Michael Knox
    Mix Engineer: Jeff Braun
  • “Meant to Be” – Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line
    Producer: Willshire
    Mix Engineer: Serban Ghenea
  • “Tequila” – Dan + Shay
    Producers: Scott Hendricks, Dan Smyers
    Mix Engineer: Jeff Juliano

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
(Award goes to Artist and Producer(s))

  • From A Room: Volume 2 – Chris Stapleton
    Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton
  • Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves
    Producers: Ian Fitchuk, Daniel Tashian, Kacey Musgraves
  • Graffiti U – Keith Urban
    Producers: Keith Urban, Dan McCarroll, J.R. Rotem, Josh Kerr, Jason Evigan, Greg Wells, Benny Blanco, Ed Sheeran, Johnny McDaid, Jesse Shatkin, Jimmy Robbins, Oscar Holter, Matt Rad, Eric Valentine, Ian Kirkpatrick, Mike Elizondo, Captain Cuts, Ross Copperman, Dann Huff, Peter Karlsson
  • Life Changes – Thomas Rhett
    Producers: Julian Bunetta, Jesse Frasure, Dann Huff, Joe London, Thomas Rhett
  • The Mountain – Dierks Bentley
    Producers: Ross Copperman, Jon Randall Stewart, Arturo Buenahora Jr.

 

SONG OF THE YEAR
(Award goes to Songwriter(s))

  • “Body Like A Back Road”
    Songwriters: Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne
  • “Broken Halos”
    Songwriters: Mike Henderson, Chris Stapleton
  • “Drowns the Whiskey”
    Songwriter: Brandon Kinney, Jeff Middleton, Josh Thompson
  • “Drunk Girl”
    Songwriter: Scooter Carusoe, Tom Douglas, Chris Janson
  • “Tequila”
    Songwriter: Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers

 

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Kelsea Ballerini
  • Miranda Lambert
  • Maren Morris
  • Kacey Musgraves
  • Carrie Underwood

 

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Dierks Bentley
  • Luke Combs
  • Thomas Rhett
  • Chris Stapleton
  • Keith Urban

 

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Lady Antebellum
  • LANCO
  • Little Big Town
  • Midland
  • Old Dominion

 

VOCAL DUO OF THE YEAR

  • Brothers Osborne
  • Dan + Shay
  • Florida Georgia Line
  • Maddie & Tae
  • Sugarland

 

MUSICAL EVENT OF THE YEAR
(Award goes to each Artist)

  • “Burning Man” – Dierks Bentley Feat. Brothers Osborne
  • “Dear Hate” – Maren Morris (Feat. Vince Gill)
  • “Drowns the Whiskey” – Jason Aldean (Feat. Miranda Lambert)
  • “Everything’s Gonna Be Alright” – David Lee Murphy (with Kenny Chesney)
  • “Meant to Be” – Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

 

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

  • Jerry Douglas, Dobro
  • Paul Franklin, Steel Guitar
  • Dann Huff, Guitar
  • Mac McAnally, Guitar
  • Derek Wells, Guitar

 

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
(Award goes to Artist and Director(s))

  • “Babe” – Sugarland (Featuring Taylor Swift)
    Director: Anthony Mandler
  • “Cry Pretty” – Carrie Underwood
    Director: Randee St. Nicholas
  • “Drunk Girl” – Chris Janson
    Director: Jeff Venable
  • “Marry Me” – Thomas Rhett
    Director: TK McKamy
  • “Tequila” – Dan + Shay
    Director: Patrick Tracy

 

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Lauren Alaina
  • Luke Combs
  • Chris Janson
  • Midland
  • Brett Young

 

“THE 52ND ANNUAL CMA AWARDS” – FINAL NOMINEES FOR BROADCAST PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (by market size):

 

NATIONAL

  • “American Country Countdown” (Kix Brooks) – Westwood One
  • “Bob Kingsley’s Country Top 40” (Bob Kingsley) – Westwood One
  • “Country Countdown USA” (Lon Helton) – Westwood One
  • “The Mayor of Music Row” (Charlie Monk) – Sirius XM Satellite Radio
  • “The Music Row Happy Hour” (Buzz Brainard) – Sirius XM Satellite Radio

 

MAJOR MARKET

  • “Bud and Broadway” (Bud Ford, Jerry Broadway, Kelly Rebal, “Captain Mac Douglas” Gregory Paul Ford, “T.Wall” Tom Wall, and “Sweet Becca” Walls) – WIL, St. Louis, Mo.
  • “Double-L” (Lois Lewis) – KNIX, Phoenix, Ariz.
  • “Hawkeye in the Morning” (“Hawkeye” Mark Louis Rybczyk, Jasmine Sadry, and “Connected K” Katelyn Maida) – KSCS, Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas
  • “KYGO Morning Show” (Tracy Dixon, Guy David, and Patrick Knight) – KYGO, Denver-Boulder, Colo.
  • “Tim, Ben and Brooke” (Tim Hattrick, Ben Campbell, and Brooke Hoover) – KNIX, Phoenix, Ariz.

 

LARGE MARKET

  • “Jim, Deb & Kevin” (Jim Denny, Deborah Honeycutt, and Kevin Freeman) – WFMS, Indianapolis, Ind.
  • “Obie & Ashley In The Morning” (Obie Diaz and Ashley Stegbauer) – WWKA, Orlando, Fla.
  • “Q Morning Crew” (Mike Wheless and Janie Carothers) – WQDR, Raleigh-Durham, N.C.
  • “The Randy, Jamie, and Jojo Show” (Randy Carroll, Jamie Martin, and Jojo Meza) – KAJA, San Antonio, Texas
  • “Ridder, Scott and Shannen” (“Ridder” Shaun Ridderbush, Scott Dolphin, and Shannen Oesterreich) – WMIL, Milwaukee-Racine, WI

 

MEDIUM MARKET

  • “The 97.5 WPCV Breakfast Club” (Roger Todd, “Julie K.” Kansy, and “D.J. Thee Trucker” Dale Sellers) – WPCV, Lakeland-Winter Haven, Fla.
  • Brent Michaels – KUZZ, Bakersfield, Calif.
  • “Ken, Kelley, and Daniel” (Ken Hicks, Kelley Bradshaw, and Daniel Wyatt) – WUSY, Chattanooga, Tenn.
  • “The Odd Squad” (Roger Rhodes, Robyn Adair, and Dan Carson) – CKRY, Calgary, Alta.
  • “Scott and Sarah in the Morning” (Scott Wynn and Sarah Kay) – WQMX, Akron, Ohio

 

SMALL MARKET

  • “Barrett, Fox & Berry” (Bill Barrett, Tim Fox, and Tracy Berry) – KKNU, Eugene-Springfield, Ore.
  • “The Cat Pak Morning Show” (Brent Lane and Candy Cullerton) – WYCT, Pensacola, Fla.
  • “The Eddie Foxx Show” (Eddie Foxx and Sharon Green) – WKSF, Asheville, N.C.
  • “The Good Morning Guys” (Todd Harding, Susan Moore, and Brian Gary) – KUAD, Ft. Collins-Greeley, Colo.
  • “Steve and Jessica Mornings” (Steve Waters and Jessica Cash) – WFLS, Fredericksburg, Va.

 

“THE 52ND ANNUAL CMA AWARDS” – FINAL NOMINEES FOR RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR (by market size): 

 

MAJOR MARKET

  • KKBQ– Houston-Galveston, Texas
  • KNIX – Phoenix, Ariz.
  • KUPL – Portland, Ore.
  • WKKT – Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, N.C.-S.C.
  • WSOC – Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, N.C.-S.C.

 

LARGE MARKET

  • KCYY – San Antonio, Texas
  • KUBL – Salt Lake City-Ogden-Provo, Utah
  • WQIK – Jacksonville, Fla.
  • WUBE – Cincinnati, Ohio
  • WWKA – Orlando, Fla.

 

MEDIUM MARKET


  • KUZZ – Bakersfield, Calif.
  • WBBS – Syracuse, N.Y.
  • WHKO – Dayton, Ohio
  • WUSY – Chattanooga, Tenn.
  • WYRK – Buffalo-Niagara Falls, N.Y.

 

SMALL MARKET

  • KCLR – Columbia, Mo.
  • KKNU – Eugene-Springfield, Ore.
  • KTTS – Springfield, Mo.
  • WCOW – La Crosse, Wis.
  • WKSF – Asheville, N.C.

Related Post