IEBA Announces The Nominees For The 2019 Industry Awards

IEBA Announces The Nominees For The 2019 Industry Awards

502 0


NASHVILLE, TN (CelebrityAccess) — The International Event Buyers Association (IEBA) announced the nominees for the 2019 edition of its annual Industry Awards.

The winners will be announced during the Honors & Awards Ceremony, which is scheduled to take place at the 49th annual IEBA Conference on Tuesday, October 29th.

The conference will take place at the JW Marriott in Nashville and include the popular Agents Alley, as well as a live recording of the final live edition of the Promoter 101 Podcast with Dan “Steiny” Steinberg and Luke Pierce interviewing a special, but yet-to-be-announced guest.

IEBA will also feature an opening reception with Paradise Artists and the Paradigm Party with live performances from the agency’s roster.

The full list of Industry Awards nominees

Club of the Year

The Armory – Minneapolis, MN
Brooklyn Steel – Brooklyn, NY
First Avenue – Minneapolis, MN
Joe’s on Weed Street – Chicago, IL
The Sylvee – Madison, WI
Troubadour – West Hollywood, CA
Webster Hall – New York, NY

Casino of the Year

Agua Caliente Resort Casino Spa – Rancho Mirage, CA
Borgata Hotel Casino & Spa – Atlantic City, NJ
Choctaw Casino & Resort – Durant, OK
Foxwoods Resort Casino – Mashantucket, CT
Parx Casino – Bensalem, PA
River Spirit Casino Resort – Tulsa, OK
Seven Feathers Casino Resort – Canyonville, OR
Treasure Island Resort & Casino – Welch, MN


Ryman Auditorium Theater of the Year

Beacon Theatre – New York, NY
Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts – Cerritos, CA
FM Kirby Center – Wilkes-Barre, PA
The Fox Theatre – Atlanta, GA
Historic Theatre Group (Orpheum, State, & Pantages) – Minneapolis, MN
Microsoft Theater – Los Angeles, CA
Paramount Theatre – Denver, CO
Tobin Center for the Performing Arts – San Antonio, TX

Arena of the Year

Bridgestone Arena – Nashville, TN
Fiserv Forum – Milwaukee, WI
Madison Square Garden – New York, NY
STAPLES Center – Los Angeles, CA
T-Mobile Arena – Las Vegas, NV
Tacoma Dome – Tacoma, WA
Talking Stick Resort Arena – Phoenix, AZ
United Center – Chicago, IL

Amphitheater of the Year

Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre – Greenwood Village, CO
Filene Center at Wolf Trap – Vienna, VA
Forest Hills Stadium – Queens, NY
The Hollywood Bowl – Los Angeles, CA
Northwell Health at Jones Beach Theater – Wantagh, NY
Red Rocks Amphitheatre – Morrison, CO
The Saint Augustine Amphitheatre – Saint Augustine, Florida
State Bank Amphitheatre at Chastain Park – Atlanta, GA

Fair of the Year

California Mid-State Fair – Paso Robles, CA
Mississippi Valley Fair – Davenport, IA
Ohio State Fair – Columbus, OH
San Diego County Fair – Del Mar, CA
State Fair of Texas – Dallas, TX
Wisconsin State Fair – West Allis, WI

Festival of the Year


Austin City Limits Music Festival – Austin, TX
Bonnaroo Music & Arts Festival – Manchester, TN
Lollapalooza – Chicago, IL
Newport Folk Festival – Newport, RI
Outside Lands – San Francisco, CA
Stagecoach Festival – Indio, CA

Club Buyer of the Year

Danny Bell – AEG Presents
Donna Busch – Goldenvoice
Pat Fielder – Mammoth
David Fitzgerald – DCF Concerts
Margaret Galton – C3 Presents
Sonia Grover – First Avenue
Josh Moore – The Bowery Presents

Casino Buyer of the Year

Deana Baker – Choctaw Casino & Resort
Billy Brill – Billy Alan Productions
Leslie Goodwin – C3 Presents
Leslie Master – Live Nation
Brian Moore – AEG Presents
Lori Otelsberg – Signature Entertainment
Robyn Smith Levi – Boyd Gaming
Joe Soper – Mohegan Sun

Corporate Buyer of the Year

Annie Eifler – Gulf Coast Entertainment
Debbie Meyers-Shock – BRAVO! Entertainment
Clare O’Boyle – Jack Morton Worldwide
Corey Shapoff – SME Entertainment Group, A Live Nation Company
Kevin Underwood – LEO Events
Danny Ward – Ward & Ames Special Events, Inc.
Rick Whetsel – G7 Entertainment Marketing

International Buyer of the Year

Michael Chugg – Chugg Entertainment (Australia)
Jim Cressman – Invictus Entertainment (Canada)
Steve Homer – AEG Presents (UK)
Simon Jones – AEG Presents (UK)
Jobst-Henning Neerman – KBK Konzert GmbH (Germany)
Peter Noble – Bluesfest Touring (Australia)
Riley O’Connor – Live Nation (Canada)
Bec Sutherland – Live Nation (Australasia)


Fair Buyer of the Year

Todd Boltin – Variety Attractions
Clay Campbell – Triangle Talent
Cathy Mordente – San Diego County Fair
Pat Powelson – Jayson Promotions
Nina Rojas – Neste Live
Lisa Sexton – OC Fair
Suzanne Wilson – Wilson Events, Inc.

Festival Buyer of the Year

Amy Corbin – C3 Presents
Tom Hoppa – BottleRock Napa Valley
Mark Monahan – Ottawa Bluesfest
Brian O’Connell – Live Nation
Huston Powell – C3 Presents
Stacy Vee – Messina Touring Group

Venue Executive of the Year

Zane Collings – SMG Jacksonville
Becky Colwell – The Greek Theatre
Laurie Jacoby – MSG Entertainment
David Kells – Bridgestone Arena
Geni Lincoln – The Forum
Kristin Ropp – U.S. Bank Arena
Sean Saadeh – Prudential Center
Casey Sparks – BOK Center

Young Professional of the Year

Sabrina Butera – CAA
Joe Giordano – BOK Center
Zach Hartley – Paradigm Talent Agency
Emily Katz – Mammoth
Emily Mayer – AEG Presents
Andrew Saunders – STAPLES Center & Microsoft Theater
Julian Wurpel – APA

Talent Agent of the Year

Sara Bollwinkel – Paradigm Talent Agency
Scott Clayton – WME
Lenore Kinder – Paradigm Talent Agency
Adam Kornfeld – AGI
Jeff Krones – CAA
Aaron Tannenbaum – CAA

Promoter of the Year

Jared Braverman – Live Nation
Don Fox – Beaver Productions
Alex Hodges – Nederlander Concerts
Darin Lashinsky – NS2
Debra Rathwell – AEG Presents
Rich Schaefer – AEG Presents
Mike Smardak – Outback Concerts
Brad Wavra – Live Nation

Related Post