And The GMS Nominees Are…

LOS ANGELES (CelebrityAccess MediaWire) — The Guild of Music Supervisors announced the nominees for their first annual awards brunch to be held on Sunday, February 13th.

The GMS Awards will have four categories, Television, Film, Movie Of The Week and Games.

The awards will be presented at the Magnolia Restaurant in downtown Los Angeles.

The Comet (founded by Tamara Allegra Conniff,) will be the Guild’s first Media Sponsor and is a new social platform featuring music, lifestyle, opinion and cultural content. As a destination for consumers as well as a trade for the entertainment industry, TheComet.com is a multi-author, curated community featuring music and entertainment news and interviews, exclusive content and insightful posts by the artists and high-profile dealmakers.

In making the announcement, The Guild of Music Supervisor’s President Maureen Crowe said, “The Guild is delighted to have The Comet as our media sponsor.  Tamara has long been a supporter of music supervisors and acknowledging their impact.  Her support and insight will be invaluable to the Guild.”

Steve Schnur, Founding Member of the Guild Of Music Supervisors, Worldwide Music Executive at EA and President of Artwerk Music Publishing commented, “Now more than ever, it’s essential to recognize the craft of music supervision as well as to establish standards of fairness and excellence for the entire industry.  As the entertainment industry evolves, the role of music supervision has grown and now includes additional responsibilities and importance.  The Guild’s mission to establish new standards of fairness and excellence is essential to the future roles of supervisors, studios and artists alike.”

Nominees for the Awards Brunch:

Nominees in Television:
PJ Bloom (Glee, United States of Tara-with Christopher Noxon, CSI: Miami)
Gary Calamar (True Blood, Dexter, House-with Lynn Grossman, Men of a Certain Age)
Jim Dunbar & Randall Poster (Boardwalk Empire)
Nora Felder & Bud Carr (Californication), Thomas Golubic (Breaking Bad, The Walking Dead, Rubicon)
Evyen Klean (Memphis Beat, Terriers)
Chris Mollere (Pretty Little Liars, The Vampire Diaries, Greek, 10 Things I Hate About You)
Alexandra Patsavas (Mad Men, Gossip Girl, Chuck, Supernatural, Flash Forward, Grey’s Anatomy)
Liza Richardson (Friday Night Lights, Parenthood, Melrose Place, Lie To Me-with Evyen Klean, No Ordinary Family, Hawaii Five-O)
Robin Urdang (The Good Guys, Burn Notice, Brothers & Sisters-with Frankie Pine)

Nominated for Movie of the Week:
Deva Anderson and Evyen Klean (The Pacific)
Evyen Klean (Temple Grandin, The Pacific-with Deva Anderson, Special Relationship, You Don’t Know Jack)
Madonna Wade-Reed (Fred: The Movie)

Nominees in Film:
Gary Calamar (I Love You Phillip Morris)
Buck Damon (Burlesque, Step Up 3D, The Last Song)
George Drakoulis (The Runaways)
John Houlihan (Waiting for ‘Superman,’ Letters to Juliet)
Dave Jordan (When in Rome, Marmaduke, Iron Man 2, Vampires Suck)
Julianne Jordan (Alvin & The Chipmunks: The Squeakquel, Valentine’s Day, Red, Fair Game, Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore, The Bounty Hunter)
Season Kent and Happy Walters (The Fighter, Dear John)
Julia Michels (Sex and the City 2, Ramona and Beezus, Diary of a Wimpy Kid, Just Wright, Preacher’s Kid)
Alexandra Patsavas (Eclipse, Remember Me)
Randy Poster (Country Strong)

Nominated for Games:
Scott McDaniels (Tony Hawk: Shred)
Steve Schnur (Medal of Honor, Dead Space, Dragon Age, Mass Effect 2)
Steve Schnur and Cybele Pettus (SIMS 2-ep’s and console, Madden 2011, Need for Speed)
Steve Schnur and Raphi Lima (FIFA 2011, NHL 2011)
Alex Hackford (Singstar Dance, MLB 2010, Gran Turismo 5)
Jonathan Mayer (Infamous)
Jonathan Mayer and Clint Bajakian (Uncharted 2)
Clint Bajakian (Gods of War 3)
Ivan Pavlovich (Red Dead Redemption)
Simon Landry (Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands)

— Crystal Lynn Huntoon

Related Post