Detroit's Memorial Day 'Movement'

DETROIT (CelebrityAccess MediaWire) — Paxahau, producers of the Movement Electronic Music Festival in Detroit have announced the 105 acts scheduled to perform at this year's festival.

Running since 2000, the Memorial Day fest takes place this year on May 28, 29, and 30 in downtown Detroit’s Hart Plaza.

“When booking artists to perform at the festival we take into account the various genres of electronic dance music and do our best to incorporate as many of them as possible into the three days. This year’s lineup represents every corner of the electronic music scene,” said Festival Executive Director Jason Huvaere.


The complete listing of the 105 acts for Movement 2011 is as follows:
69 (Carl Craig) – live
Adam Beyer
Al Ester
Ambivalent
Ana Sia
Anthony Attalla
Aril Brikha – live
Art Department
Ataxia – live
Aux 88 – live
B. Bravo – live
Beardyman – live
Ben Klock
Boo Williams
Brian “Starski” Gillespie
Bruce Bailey
Calvertron and Figure
Chuck Daniels
Cio D'or
Clark Warner
Claude Young
Com Truise – live
Dabura
Daedalus – live
Dam-Funk & Master Blazter – live
Delano Smith
Deniz Kurtel – live
District 909 – live
DJ Cent
DJ Godfather
DJ Harvey
DJ T-1000
DJ Three
DJ X-Change
Dr. Atmo
DTM 5×5 (DJ Seoul, T.Linder, Neil V, Darkcube, DJ Psycho)
Dubfire
Echospace – live
Elliot Lipp – live
Eric Johnson
Erika Sherman
Fatboy Slim
Felix Da Housecat
Flying Lotus – live
Franki Juncaj aka DJ 3000
Gaiser – live
Gaslamp Killer
Glenn Underground
Goldie
Green Velvet – live
Guti – live
Heartthrob – live
Hudson Mohawke – live
James Zabiela
John Collins
JPLS – live
Justin Martin
Kero – live
Kerri Chandler
Little Dragon – live
Livio & Roby
Loco Dice
Marc Houle – live
Marcel Dettman
Margaret Dygas
Mark Flash
Martin Buttrich – live
Matt Clarke
Matthew Hawtin
Metro Area
Michael Geiger
Mike Brown
Mike Servito
Mimosa
Minx
Monolake – live
N-Ter – live
Nospectacle with Markus Guentner – live
Paranormal Tek
Paul Kalkbrenner – live
Pulshar – live
Ramadanman
Reference
Richard Devine – live
Richie Hawtin
Ryan Elliott
Sammy Dee
Scuba
Secrets – live
Shlomi Aber
Skrillex – live
Soul Clap
Space Dimension Controller – live
Space Time Continuum – live
Steve Rachmad
Sven Väth
Terrence Parker
The Dirtbombs – live
The Siege – live
Tini
Tortured Soul – live
Traversable Wormhole aka Adam X – live
Venetian Snares – live
Victor Calderone
Visionquest – live/DJ

— Crystal Lynn Huntoon

Related Post