CMA Award Winners, Spoilers, Hot Chicken

CMA Award Winners, Spoilers, Hot Chicken

390 0

NASHVILLE (CelebrityAccess) For those of us west of Bridgestone Arena in Nashville and are still waiting for the broadcast to begin, here is what happened over at the Country Music Association Awards (sorry Wheeler).

Kacey Musgraves has won album of the year, while Midland performed “East Bound and Down” in tribute to Burt Reynolds.

Expectant father Chris Stapleton has won single of the year for “Broken Halos.” Luke Combs is the new artist of the year.

Also, Carrie Underwood may have revealed the gender of her baby, saying “Willie, it’s a Willie!”

The show opened with Garth Brooks giving a tribute to the 12 victims of the Borderline Bar & Grill in Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Also, audience members got hot chicken.

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Jason Aldean
  • Luke Bryan
  • Kenny Chesney
  • Chris Stapleton
  • Keith Urban – WINNER

 

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

(Award goes to Artist, Producer(s), and Mix Engineer(s))

  • “Broken Halos” – Chris Stapleton – WINNER

Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton

Mix Engineer: Vance Powell

  • “Drinkin’ Problem” – Midland

Producers: Dann Huff, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne Mix Engineer: Justin Niebank

  • “Drowns the Whiskey” – Jason Aldean (Feat. Miranda Lambert)

Producer: Michael Knox

Mix Engineer: Jeff Braun

  • “Meant to Be” – Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Producer: Wilshire

Mix Engineer: Serban Ghenea

  • “Tequila” – Dan + Shay

Producers: Scott Hendricks, Dan Smyers

Mix Engineer: Jeff Juliano

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

(Award goes to Artist and Producer(s))

  • From A Room: Volume 2 – Chris Stapleton

Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton

  • Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves – WINNER

Producers: Ian Fitchuk, Daniel Tashian, Kacey Musgraves

  • Graffiti U – Keith Urban

Producers: Keith Urban, Dan McCarroll, J.R. Rotem, Josh Kerr, Jason Evigan, Greg Wells, Benny

Blanco, Ed Sheeran, Johnny McDaid, Jesse Shatkin, Jimmy Robbins, Oscar Holter, Matt Rad, Eric Valentine, Ian Kirkpatrick, Mike Elizondo, Captain Cuts, Ross Copperman, Dann Huff, Peter Karlsson

  • Life Changes – Thomas Rhett

Producers: Julian Bunetta, Jesse Frasure, Dann Huff, Joe London, Thomas Rhett

  • The Mountain – Dierks Bentley

Producers: Ross Copperman, Jon Randall Stewart, Arturo Buenahora Jr.

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

(Award goes to Songwriter(s))

  • “Body Like A Back Road”

Songwriters: Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne

  • “Broken Halos” – WINNER

Songwriters: Mike Henderson, Chris Stapleton

  • “Drowns the Whiskey”

Songwriter: Brandon Kinney, Jeff Middleton, Josh Thompson

  • “Drunk Girl”

Songwriter: Scooter Carusoe, Tom Douglas, Chris Janson

  • “Tequila”

Songwriter: Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers


 

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Kelsea Ballerini
  • Miranda Lambert
  • Maren Morris
  • Kacey Musgraves
  • Carrie Underwood – WINNER

 

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Dierks Bentley
  • Luke Combs
  • Thomas Rhett
  • Chris Stapleton – WINNER
  • Keith Urban

 

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Lady Antebellum
  • LANCO
  • Little Big Town
  • Midland
  • Old Dominion – WINNER

 

VOCAL DUO OF THE YEAR

  • Brothers Osborne – WINNER
  • Dan + Shay
  • Florida Georgia Line
  • Maddie & Tae
  • Sugarland

 

MUSICAL EVENT OF THE YEAR

(Award goes to each Artist)

  • “Burning Man” – Dierks Bentley Feat. Brothers Osborne
  • “Dear Hate” – Maren Morris (Feat. Vince Gill)
  • “Drowns the Whiskey” – Jason Aldean (Feat. Miranda Lambert)
  • “Everything’s Gonna Be Alright” – David Lee Murphy (with Kenny Chesney) – WINNER
  • “Meant to Be” – Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

 

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

  • Jerry Douglas, Dobro
  • Paul Franklin, Steel Guitar
  • Dann Huff, Guitar
  • Mac McAnally, Guitar – WINNER
  • Derek Wells, Guitar

 

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

(Award goes to Artist and Director(s))

  • “Babe” – Sugarland (Featuring Taylor Swift)

Director: Anthony Mandler

  • “Cry Pretty” – Carrie Underwood

Director: Randee St. Nicholas

  • “Drunk Girl” – Chris Janson

Director: Jeff Venable

  • “Marry Me” – Thomas Rhett – WINNER 

Director: TK McKamy

  • “Tequila” – Dan + Shay

Director: Patrick Tracy

 

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Lauren Alaina
  • Luke Combs – WINNER
  • Chris Janson
  • Midland
  • Brett Young

 

“THE 52ND ANNUAL CMA AWARDS” – FINAL NOMINEES FOR BROADCAST PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (BY MARKET SIZE):

 

NATIONAL

  • “American Country Countdown” (Kix Brooks) – Westwood One
  • “Bob Kingsley’s Country Top 40” (Bob Kingsley) – Westwood One
  • “Country Countdown USA” (Lon Helton) – Westwood One – WINNER
  • “The Mayor of Music Row” (Charlie Monk) – Sirius XM Satellite Radio
  • “The Music Row Happy Hour” (Buzz Brainard) – Sirius XM Satellite Radio

 

MAJOR MARKET

  • “Bud and Broadway” (Bud Ford, Jerry Broadway, Kelly Rebal, “Captain Mac Douglas” Gregory Paul Ford, “T.Wall” Tom Wall, and “Sweet Becca” Walls) – WIL, St. Louis, Mo. – WINNER
  • “Double-L” (Lois Lewis) – KNIX, Phoenix, Ariz.
  • “Hawkeye in the Morning” (“Hawkeye” Mark Louis Rybczyk, Jasmine Sadry, and “Connected K” Katelyn Maida) – KSCS, Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas
  • “KYGO Morning Show” (Tracy Dixon, Guy David, and Patrick Knight) – KYGO, Denver-Boulder, Colo.
  • “Tim, Ben and Brooke” (Tim Hattrick, Ben Campbell, and Brooke Hoover) – KNIX, Phoenix, Ariz.

 

LARGE MARKET

  • “Jim, Deb & Kevin” (Jim Denny, Deborah Honeycutt, and Kevin Freeman) – WFMS, Indianapolis, Ind. – WINNER
  • “Obie & Ashley In The Morning” (Obie Diaz and Ashley Stegbauer) – WWKA – Orlando, Fla.
  • “Q Morning Crew” (Mike Wheless and Janie Carothers) – WQDR, Raleigh-Durham, N.C.
  • “The Randy, Jamie, and Jojo Show” (Randy Carroll, Jamie Martin, and Jojo Meza) – KAJA, San Antonio, Texas
  • “Ridder, Scott and Shannen” (“Ridder” Shaun Ridderbush, Scott Dolphin, and Shannen Oesterreich) – WMIL, Milwaukee-Racine, WI

 

MEDIUM MARKET

  • “The 97.5 WPCV Breakfast Club” (Roger Todd, “Julie K.” Kansy, and “D.J. Thee Trucker” Dale Sellers) – WPCV, Lakeland-Winter Haven, Fla.
  • Brent Michaels – KUZZ, Bakersfield, Calif.
  • “Ken, Kelley, and Daniel” (Ken Hicks, Kelley Bradshaw, and Daniel Wyatt) – WUSY, Chattanooga, Tenn. – WINNER
  • “The Odd Squad” (Roger Rhodes, Robyn Adair, and Dan Carson)– CKRY, Calgary, Alta.
  • “Scott and Sarah in the Morning” (Scott Wynn and Sarah Kay) – WQMX, Akron, Ohio

 

SMALL MARKET

  • “Barrett, Fox & Berry” (Bill Barrett, Tim Fox, and Tracy Berry) – KKNU, Eugene-Springfield, Ore.
  • “The Cat Pak Morning Show” (Brent Lane and Candy Cullerton) – WYCT, Pensacola, Fla.
  • “The Eddie Foxx Show” (Eddie Foxx and Sharon Green) – WKSF, Asheville, N.C.
  • “The Good Morning Guys” (Todd Harding, Susan Moore, and Brian Gary) – KUAD, Ft. CollinsGreeley, Colo.
  • “Steve and Jessica Mornings” (Steve Waters and Jessica Cash) – WFLS, Fredericksburg, Va. – WINNER

 

“THE 52ND ANNUAL CMA AWARDS” – FINAL NOMINEES FOR RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR (BY MARKET SIZE):  

 

MAJOR MARKET

  • KKBQ – Houston-Galveston, Texas – WINNER 
  • KNIX – Phoenix, Ariz.
  • KUPL – Portland, Ore.
  • WKKT – Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, N.C.-S.C.
  • WSOC – Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, N.C.-S.C.

 

LARGE MARKET

  • KCYY – San Antonio, Texas
  • KUBL – Salt Lake City-Ogden-Provo, Utah
  • WQIK – Jacksonville, Fla.
  • WUBE – Cincinnati, Ohio – WINNER
  • WWKA – Orlando, Fla.

 

MEDIUM MARKET

  • KUZZ – Bakersfield, Calif.
  • WBBS – Syracuse, N.Y.
  • WHKO – Dayton, Ohio
  • WUSY – Chattanooga, Tenn. – WINNER
  • WYRK – Buffalo-Niagara Falls, N.Y.

 

SMALL MARKET

  • KCLR – Columbia, Mo.
  • KKNU – Eugene-Springfield, Ore.
  • KTTS – Springfield, Mo. – WINNER
  • WCOW – La Crosse, Wis.
  • WKSF – Asheville, N.C.

Related Post