UK Theatre

Atri Banerjee, Katie Posner And Max Webster Nominated For Best Director At 2019 UK Theatre Awards

590 0

LONDON (CelebrityAccess) — The nominees for this year’s UK Theatre Awards have been announced, with Atri Banerjee (Hobson’s Choice), Katie Posner (My Mother Said I Never Should), and Max Webster (Life of Pi) all in running for Best Director.

Both Manchester’s Royal Exchange and Sheffield Theatres received four nominations each for plays that include revivals of West Side Story and Death of a Salesman for the Royal Exchange, and Life of Pi and Standing at the Sky’s Edge for the Sheffield.

New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Storyhouse Chester, and Young Vic, London all received nominations for the UK’s most welcoming theatre.

This year, the awards have also been expanded with new categories for offstage workers.

Now in its 27th year, the UK Theatre Awards will be presented in a ceremony on October 27 at London’s Guildhall.

The full list of nominations

On Stage Categories

Achievement in Dance

  • Scottee for Fat Blokes an uplifting collaboration with choreographer Lea Anderson and a gutsy cast
  • Scottish Ballet for the world premiere of Helen Pickett’s outstanding dance-theatre adaptation of The Crucible
  • Yorke Dance Project for their unique Cohan Collective initiative and distinctive programming

Achievement in Opera

  • Buxton International Festival at Buxton Opera House for the World Premiere of Georgiana
  • Opera North for Tosca
  • Welsh National Opera for War and Peace

Best Musical Production


  • The Color Purple directed by Tinuke Craig, a Curve and Birmingham Hippodrome co-production
  • Standing At The Sky’s Edge directed by Robert Hastie, a Sheffield Theatres production
  • West Side Story directed by Sarah Frankcom, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production

Best New Play

  • Life of Pi adapted by Lolita Chakrabarti, from the novel by Yann Martel, a Sheffield Theatres Production
  • The Watsons by Laura Wade, a Chichester Festival Theatre production
  • Ulster American by David Ireland, a Traverse Theatre Company production

Best Play Revival

  • Death of a Salesman directed by Sarah Frankcom, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
  • Equus directed by Ned Bennett, an English Touring Theatre and Theatre Royal Stratford East production
  • Plenty directed by Kate Hewitt, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Best Show for Children and Young People

  • Billionaire Boy The Musical directed by Luke Sheppard, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production in association with Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
  • Noughts and Crosses directed by Esther Richardson, a Pilot Theatre, Belgrade Theatre Coventry, Colchester Mercury, York Theatre Royal and Derby Theatre production
  • Tale Trail to The Wind In The Willows directed by Katherine Hughes, a New Vic, Newcastle-under-Lyme production

Best Director

  • Atri Banerjee for Hobson’s Choice, a Royal Exchange Theatre production
  • Katie Posner for My Mother Said I Never Should, a Theatre By the Lake production
  • Max Webster for Life of Pi, a Sheffield Theatres Production

Best Design

  • Nick Barnes, Finn Caldwell, Carolyn Downing, Andrzej Goulding, Tim Hatley and Tim Lutkin for Life of Pi, a Sheffield Theatres Production
  • Ti Green for Touching the Void, a Bristol Old Vic, Royal Lyceum Edinburgh, Royal & Derngate Northampton and Fuel co-production
  • Rosanna Vize for The Audience, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production

Best Performance in a Play

  • Faye Castelow for The Audience, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production
  • Hiran Abeysekera for Life of Pi, a Sheffield Theatres Production
  • Kudzai Sitima for Princess & The Hustler, an Eclipse Theatre Company, Bristol Old Vic and Hull Truck Theatre production
  • Mark Gatiss for The Madness of King George III, a Nottingham Playhouse production

Best Performance in a Musical

  • Audrey Brisson, for Amélie The Musical a Watermill Theatre, Hartshorn–Hook Productions, Selladoor Worldwide and Broadway Asia production
  • Jenna Russell for The Bridges of Madison County a Menier Chocolate Factory production
  • Rebecca Trehearn for Sweet Charity, a Nottingham Playhouse production

Best Supporting Performance

  • Esh Alladi for Hobson’s Choice, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
  • Jocasta Almgill for West Side Story, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
  • Emmanuel Kojo for Oklahoma! a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Off Stage Categories

Digital Innovation


  • Hull Truck Theatre
  • Northern Ballet
  • Scottish Ballet

Excellence in Arts Education

  • Derby Theatre
  • Oldham Coliseum Theatre
  • Regent Theatre, Stoke-on-Trent

Excellence in Inclusivity

  • Bush Theatre
  • Mercury Theatre
  • Royal & Derngate, Northampton

Excellence in Touring

  • National Theatre of Scotland and Imaginate
  • Northern Ballet
  • Pilot Theatre

Workforce Award

  • Hull Truck Theatre
  • Mayflower Theatre
  • Northern Stage

Sponsored by Integro Entertainment & Sport

UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre

  • New Vic Theatre – Newcastle-under-Lyme
  • Storyhouse – Chester
  • Young Vic – London

Sponsored by Theatre Tokens