Glastonbury Line-Up Set

(CelebrityAccess MediaWire) — Glastonbury 2004, June 25-27, is gearing up to be the best yet. Tickets went on sale in April and sold out in under a day, with an estimated 2 million people trying to buy a pass to the event.

The talent line-up, to date, includes:

Pyramid Stage

FRIDAY, JUNE 25
OASIS, KINGS OF LEON, PJ HARVEY, GROOVE ARMADA, ELBOW, NELLY FURTADO, WILCO, BRIGHT EYES

SATURDAY, JUNE 26
PAUL McCARTNEY, BLACK EYED PEAS, STARSAILOR, BEN HARPER, LOSTPROPHETS, SCISSOR SISTERS, SPEARHEAD,
SISTER SLEDGE

SUNDAY, JUNE 27
MUSE, MORRISSEY, THE LIBERTINES, JAMES BROWN, CHRISTY MOORE, JOSS STONE, BAND TBC, ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA, GLASTONBURY TOWN BAND

Other Stage

FRIDAY

CHEMICAL BROTHERS, GOLDFRAPP, FRANZ FERDINAND, SNOW PATROL, JET, THE RAPTURE, I AM KLOOT, THE STANDS
BILLY TALENT, KASABIAN

SATURDAY, JUNE 26

BASEMENT JAXX, DAMIEN RICE, VON BONDIES, BRITISH SEA POWER, MY MORNING JACKET, KEANE, SIMPLE KID,
22:20S, THE SUBWAYS, THE DUKE SPIRIT,

RILO KILEY

SUNDAY
ORBITAL, BRMC, BELLE & SEBASTIAN, GOMEZ, 80S MATCHBOX B LINE DISASTER, THE ORDINARY BOYS, THE DIVINE COMEDY, THE ZUTONS, FESTIVAL COMP WINNER/BAND TBC

New Stage

FRIDAY
SPIRITUALIZED, THE BEES, MARK GARDNER, ELETROLANE, MINUTEMAN, CHIKINKI, THE CONCRETES, GRAND TRANSMITTOR, THE WALKMEN, SOUTH, EXPERIMENTAL POP BAND, HALIMA, ONCE UNDER

SATURDAY

ZERO 7, TIM BOOTH, HOPE OF THE STATES, THE KILLERS, THE STILLS, LONGVIEW, CARINA ROUND, MARGERIE FAIR
DOGS DIE IN HOT CARS, GISLI, BLACK BUD, MILK TEETH, THE OTHERS

SUNDAY
TELEVISION, STELLASTAR*, THE DELAYS, THE RAVEONETTES, IAN MCNABB, BUCK 65, THE OPEN, ELLA GURU,
GONGA, GOLDEN VIRGINS, FICTION PLANE, BROKEN DOLLS, JAMES BLUNT

Jazz/World Stage

FRIDAY
MICHAEL FRANTI & SPEARHEAD, OJOS DE BRUJO, LUCKY DUBE, SOULIVE, THE MAGIC BAND, DA LATA, BLURT, SPREE,
BABYHEAD

SATURDAY
TOOTS AND THE MAYTALS, JAMIE CULLAM, JOSS STONE, ANTIBALAS, AMP FIDDLER, ASERE, THE ANGEL BROTHERS,
QUANTIC SOUL ORCHESTRA, MOSIAMO

SUNDAY
ROY AYRES, BONNY RAITT, AMY WINEHOUSE, MIKEY DREDD, TRIO MOCOTO, WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE, TINARIWEN,
FERNANDA PORTO, TAIMA

Dance Stage

FRIDAY
DAVE CLARK, KOSHEEN (live), FERGIE, CHICKS ON SPEED (live), TIM DELUXE, ATOMIC HOOLIGAN, MYLO, THE OUTLAWS,
ISIS 100% (& DJ AROMA), GLASTONBURY COMP WINNER, DJ SALTY, DJ MISS MINTY

SATURDAY
SISTER SLEDGE, FATBACK BAND, DJ DIGGZ, SCISSOR SISTERS, SOULTRAIN DJs, SOUL II SOUL SOUNDSYSTEM,
SOULTRAIN DJs, GWEN DICKEY'S ROSE ROYCE, SOULTRAIN DJS, EARTH WIND FOR HIRE, SOULTRAIN DJS, DJ TAYLOR
SOULTRAIN DJS

SUNDAY
OZOMATLI, GOLDIE LOOKIN' CHAIN, FUTURE WORLD FUNK DJS, DAARA J, FUTURE WORLD FUNK DJS, TY (FULL LIVE BAND), STANTON WARRIORS, THE LOOSE CANNONS, DUB DADDA, SKINNYMAN & DJ FLIP, DJ PARKER, REDRAMA,
PLAN B

–Jane Cohen and Bob Grossweiner

Related Post