77th Annual Golden Globe Awards: The Complete Nominees List

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards: The Complete Nominees List

670 0

LOS ANGELES (CelebrityAccess) – This morning, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) announced the nominees for the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards from The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California.

Tim Allen, Dakota Fanning and Susan Kelechi Watson joined HFPA president Lorenzo Soria, the previously announced Golden Globe Ambassadors Dylan and Paris Brosnan, and Executive Producer and Executive VP of Television at dick clark productions, Barry Adelman, in announcing the nominees in 25 categories spanning motion picture and television.

The three-hour telecast hosted by Ricky Gervais will air live on NBC coast to coast Sunday, January 5, 2020, at 8:00 p.m. EST/5:00 p.m. PST.

Here are the nominees:

Film Awards

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “The Farewell”
  • “Les Miserables”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Parasite”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Best Director

  • Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
  • Sam Mendes, “1917”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
  • Todd Phillips, “Joker”

Best Animated Feature

  • “Frozen II”
  • “The Lion King”
  • “Missing Link”
  • “Toy Story 4”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Best Screenplay

  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Parasite”
  • “The Two Popes”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “The Irishman”

Best Original Score

  • “Motherless Brooklyn”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Joker”
  • “1917”
  • “Marriage Story”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Annette Benning, “The Report”
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
  • Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”

Best Original Song

  • “Beautiful Ghosts” – “Cats”
  • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – “Rocketman”
  • “Into the Unknown” – “Frozen II”
  • “Spirit” – “The Lion King”
  • “Stand Up” – “Harriet”

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • “Dolemite is My Name”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Knives Out” ”
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • “Rocketman”

Best Actor — Musical or Comedy

  • Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”
  • Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”
  • Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”

Best Actress — Musical or Comedy

  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
  • Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”
  • Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”
  • Emma Thompson, “Late Night”
  • Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”

Best Motion Picture — Drama

  • “1917”
  • “Irishman”
  • “Joker”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “The Two Popes”

Best Actor — Drama

  • Christian Bale, “Ford v. Ferrari”
  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
  • Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Best Actress — Drama

  • Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
  • Soairse Ronan, “Little Women”
  • Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
  • Renee Zellweger, “Judy”

Television Awards

Best Television Series — Comedy

  • “Barry”
  • “Fleabag”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “The Politician”

Best Actor TV Series — Comedy

  • Ben Platt, “The Politician”
  • Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”
  • Rami Yousef, “Rami”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

Best Actress TV Series — Comedy

  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
  • Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best Television Series — Drama

  • “Big Little Lies”
  • “The Crown”
  • “Killing Eve”
  • “Morning Show”
  • “Succession”

Best Actor TV Series — Drama

  • Brian Cox, “Succession”
  • Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
  • Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”

Best Actress TV Series — Drama

  • Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
  • Jodi Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”
  • Olivia Coleman, “The Crown”

Best Performance by an Actor in Limited Series / TV Movie

  • Chris Abbott, “Catch 22”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”
  • Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice”
  • Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

Best Performance by an Actress in Limited Series / TV Movie

  • Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon”
  • Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”
  • Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable”
  • Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”
  • Joey King, “The Act”

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Limited Series / TV Movie

  • Alan Arkin, “Kominsky Method”
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
  • Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”
  • Stellan Skarsgard, “Chernobyl”
  • Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Limited Series / TV Movie

  • Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”
  • Patricia Arquette, “The Act”
  • Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

Best Limited Series / TV Movie

  • “Catch-22”
  • “Chernobyl”
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
  • “The Loudest Voice”
  • “Unbelievable”

Related Post