2017 IEBA Noms Announced

NASHVILLE, TN (CelebrityAccess) — The International Entertainment Buyers Association announced the nominations for its 2017 Industry Awards.

Winners will be announced during an awards gala at the conclusion of IEBA’s 47th Annual Conference on Tuesday, October 17th, 2017 at the Omni in Nasvhille.

A full list of nominations is below.


Club of the Year

9:30 Club – Washington, DC

Brooklyn Bowl – Brooklyn, NY

The Fillmore Philadelphia – Philadelphia, PA

Iron City – Birmingham, AL

Joe’s Live – Rosemont, IL

Troubadour – West Hollywood, CA

Webster Hall – New York, NY


Casino of the Year

Choctaw Casino & Resort – Durant, OK

Harrah’s Cherokee Casino Resort – Cherokee, NC

Mohegan Sun – Uncasville, CT

Snoqualmie Casino – Snoqualmie, WA

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort – Mt. Pleasant, MI

Thunder Valley Casino Resort – Lincoln, CA

Treasure Island Resort & Casino – Welch, MN


Theater of the Year

Apollo Theater – New York, NY

Beacon Theatre – New York, NY

Bellco Theatre – Denver, CO

Chicago Theatre – Chicago, IL

Fox Theatre – Atlanta, GA

The Novo – Los Angeles, CA

Shrine Auditorium & Expo Hall – Los Angeles, CA


Arena of the Year

Air Canada Centre – Toronto, ON

American Airlines Center – Dallas, TX

Barclays Center – Brooklyn, NY

Bridgestone Arena – Nashville, TN

Madison Square Garden – New York, NY

Moda Center – Portland, OR

T-Mobile Arena – Las Vegas, NV


Amphitheater of the Year

Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion – Gilford, NH

Daily’s Place – Jacksonville, FL

Forest Hills Stadium – Forest Hills, NY

The Greek Theatre – Los Angeles, CA

Northwell Health at Jones Beach Theater – Wantagh, NY

Red Rocks Amphitheatre – Morrison, CO


Fair of the Year

Arizona State Fair – Phoenix, AZ

The Great Allentown Fair – Allentown, PA

The Great New York State Fair – Syracuse, NY

OC Fair – Costa Mesa, CA

Oregon State Fair – Salem, OR

State Fair of Texas – Dallas, TX

Washington State Fair – Puyallup, WA


Festival of the Year

BottleRock Napa Valley – Napa Valley, CA

Country Thunder USA – Twin Lakes, WI

The Governors Ball Music Festival – New York, NY

The Hangout Music Festival – Gulf Shores, AL

Newport Folk Festival – Newport, RI

Outside Lands Music and Arts Festival – San Francisco, CA

Stagecoach – Indio, CA

Summerfest – Milwaukee, WI


Club Buyer of the Year

Melanie Cantwell – 9:30 Club / I.M.P.

Stacie George – Live Nation

Hannah Gold – City Winery NYC

Jim Mallonee – House of Blues

Danny Sax – AEG Presents

Adam Weiser – AEG Presents

Jennifer Yacoubian – Goldenvoice


Casino Buyer of the Year

Andrew Blank – C3 Presents

Bill Borenstein – MotorCity Casino Hotel

Billy Brill – Billy Alan Productions

Ted Files – Scott Dean Agency

Lori Otelsberg – Signature Entertainment

Kristen Reynolds – Live Nation

Terrye Seigel – Terrye Seigel Productions, Inc.

Lea Swanson – AEG Presents


Corporate Buyer of the Year

Ron Blackmore – NextLevel Productions

Adam Kahan – Empire Entertainment

Denise Kirk – Brattle Entertainment

Ron Pateras – Jam Entertainment & Creative Services

Corey Shapoff – SME Live Nation

Fred Suss – Talent Source, Inc.

Kevin White – OnStage Talent


International Buyer of the Year

Jim Cressman – Invictus Entertainment Group (Canada)

Toby Leighton-Pope – AEG Presents (UK)

Noel McHale – MCD Productions (Ireland)

Anna-Sophie Mertens – Live Nation (UK)

Bruce Moran – Live Nation (Latin America)

Rob Potts – Rob Potts Entertainment Edge (Australia)

Chris York – SJM (UK)


Fair Buyer of the Year

Renee Alexander – Minnesota State Fair

Pat Powelson – Jayson Promotions

R.J. Romeo – Romeo Entertainment Group

Lisa Sexton – OC Fair

Sara Shelton Novak – Triangle Talent

Glenn Smith – Glenn Smith Presents, Inc.

Suzanne Wilson – Wilson Events


Festival Buyer of the Year

Louis Bellavance – Festival d’Été de Québec

Tom Hoppa & Dave Graham – BottleRock Napa Valley

Huston Powell – C3 Presents

Allen Scott – Another Planet Entertainment

Stacy Vee – Goldenvoice

Brooke Wirth – C3 Presents


Venue Executive of the Year

Becky Colwell – The Greek Theatre

Sid Greenfeig – T-Mobile Arena

Laurie Jacoby – MSG Entertainment

Ralph Marchetta – Talking Stick Resort Arena

Michael Marion – Verizon Arena

James Rasmussen – Golden 1 Center

Chris Semrau – Denny Sanford PREMIER Center


Young Professional of the Year

Sam Forbert – CAA

Joe Giordano – BOK Center

Austin Neal – WME

Molly Warren – Live Nation

Max Wiebrecht – Paradigm Talent Agency

Samantha Zastrow – AT&T Center


Talent Agent of the Year

Corrie Christopher Martin – Paradigm Talent Agency

Sam Hunt – Paradigm Talent Agency

Adam Kornfeld – Artist Group International

Cara Lewis – Cara Lewis Group

Brian Manning – CAA

John Marx – WME

Darin Murphy – CAA

Adam Voith – The Billions Corporation


Promoter of the Year

Larry & Fred Frank – Frank Productions

Lenore Kinder – AEG Presents

Mike Luba & Don Sullivan – Madison House Presents

Ryan McElrath – Live Nation

Louis Messina – MTG

Gregg Perloff & Sherry Wasserman – Another Planet Entertainment

Mike Smardak – Outback Concerts

Jason Wright – Live Nation

Related Post