Third Annual Club World Awards To Be Held March 23

(CelebrityAccess MediaWire) —

Third Annual Club World Awards will be held March 23 during the Winter Music Conference in Miami. The 17-category awards recognize innovation in design, technology, sound, and talent across nightclubs in North America.

The Awards, also known as the “Disco Globes” after their mirror ball trophies, honor the hottest, newest, most cutting-edge products and the DJs, promoters and proprietors who strive to bring the public the ultimate clubbing experiences.

The 2005 Club World Award nominees:

Best Superclub
Avalon, Boston
crobar, New York
Mansion, Miami
Sound-Bar, Chicago

Best Club
Cielo, New York
Ice, Las Vegas
South Beach, Houston
The Church, Denver

Best Lounge
BarTwenty3, Nashville
Pearl, Providence
Tabú, Las Vegas
The Abbey, West Hollywood

Best New Club
Compound, Atlanta
Fur, Washington, D.C.
Lotus/Karma, Denver
Vinyl, Denver

Best Sound System
Mansion Miami, Phazon & Sound Investment
Quo New York, Advanced Audio Technology
Rain Las Vegas, Infinite Audio
Vinyl Denver, GC Pro & Speed of Sound

Best Lighting System
Blush Burlingame, Rutherford Design
crobar New York, SJ Lighting
Ontourage Chicago, Hospitality Design Group & Windmiller Sound
V20 Long Beach, Akroz Professional

Best Video System
crobar New York, Artfag & V Squared Labs
Teatro Las Vegas, Realisations & Tihany Design
V20 Long Beach, Akroz Professional
Vinyl Denver, GC Pro & Speed of Sound

Best Interior Design
Blush Burlingame, FUN Display/Mr. Important
crobar New York, BigTime Design & ICRAVE Design Studio
Fluid San Francisco, ODA Design Associates
Lotus Tampa, Slick Design
Mansion Miami, Francois Frossard Design

Best Party
Altered State Detroit
Anthem Miami, Michael Tronn Enterprises
Asseteria New York, Rob Promotions
Cubik Washington, D.C., Buzzlife
Mixed Elements San Francisco

Best Resident DJ
Behrouz, Pure Behrouz at Ruby Skye
David Harness, Sunday T-Dance at The EndUp
DJ Cubanito, Café Con Leche at South Beach
Francois K, Deep Space at Cielo

Best DJ Product
Denon DN-S1000
PVDJ (by Peavey) DAI
Rane Serato Scratch Live
Technics SL-DZ1200

Best Sound Product or Series
Dynacord Alpha Concept Series
JBL Dance Series
Martin Audio W8LM
Turbosound Aspect Series

Best Lighting Product or Series
American DJ Accu 250 Series
Chauvet Legend 250RX
High End Systems DL2
Martin Professional MAC 250 Entour

Best Video Product
High End Systems Digital Eye
Korg krossfour
Pioneer DVJ-X1
ScreenPlay Video Jukebox

Best Effect Product
CITC Little Blizzard
Jem Hydra
LFI DPSS Rainbow
OmniSistem PyroFog

Best LED Product
Color Kinetics iColor Flex SL
Elation Professional Octopod 80
Main Light Soft-LED
Pulsar ChromaFlood200

NightStalker Award
Rise, Boston
Stereo, Montreal
Sullivan Room, New York
Zentra, Chicago

–Bob Grossweiner and Jane Cohen

Related Post